The William SLADE Family

of Baltimore Co., Maryland

(7 generation outline)


*For further information on this page contact Wally Garchow at: wally@calweb.com
Information about the Maryland SLADEs is based on materials sent by John Pearce (died 1998). He did not finish his SLADE book.

Return to the First Families of Baltimore, Co., MD, page

WILLS of William Sr and his son William Jr are available.



1-- William SLADE (bef 1638-abt 1676)
    2-- William SLADE Jr (bef 1658-1731)
     sp- ( -1709)
        3-- Elizabeth SLADE (1685-1780)
         sp-John COCKEY ,Capt (1683-1746)
            4-- Susanna COCKEY (1714)
             sp-Thomas GIST (1712-1787)
                5-- Joshua GIST (1747-1839)
                 sp-Sarah HARVEY (1755-1827)
                    6-- George Washington GIST (1795)
                     sp-Ann C. GRAFF (1800-1875)
                        7-- John Cockey GIST (1825-1899)
                         sp-Catherine Connell WILHITE
            4-- Mary COCKEY (1716)
             sp-Joshua OWINGS (1704-1785)
                5-- John Cockey OWINGS (1736-1810)
                5-- Richard OWINGS
                5-- Joshua OWINGS (1740-1804)
                5-- Edward OWINGS
                5-- Michal OWINGS (1745-1783)
                 sp-Charles WELLS (1745-1815)
                    6-- Mary WELLS (1776-1849)
                     sp-Asa OWINGS (1776-1820)
                        7-- Rebecca OWINGS (1818-1899)
                         sp-Lewis WELLS (1840-1915)
                        7-- Amelia OWINGS (1796-1869)
                         sp-William ATKINSON
                        7-- John OWINGS (1798-1825)
                         sp-Olevia COULTER
                        7-- Ephrim OWINGS (1801-1884)
                         sp-Blanche SWEARINGEN
                        7-- Absalom OWINGS (1803-1876)
                         sp-Sarah SWEARINGEN
                        7-- Mary OWINGS
                        7-- Michal OWINGS (1805-1825)
                         sp-Nicholas SWEARINGEN
                        7-- Katharina OWINGS (1807-1825)
                         sp-Thomas DONOVAN Jr.
                        7-- Asa OWINGS (1809-1887)
                         sp-Ruth DONOVAN
                        7-- Charles Wells OWINGS (1812-1894)
                         sp-Honor WHEELER
                    6-- Rebecca WELLS
                    6-- Joshua WELLS
                    6-- Temperance WELLS
                    6-- Absalom WELLS
                    6-- Elizabeth WELLS
                    6-- Michal WELLS (1783-1802)
                     sp-Thomas MCGUIRE
                    6-- Benedict WELLS (1771)
                     sp-Elizabeth MAGRUDER
                    6-- Ephriam WELLS (1781-1804)
                5-- Marcella OWINGS (1748)
                 sp-Thomas WORTHINGTON
                5-- George OWINGS (1748-1833)
                5-- Rebecca OWINGS
                5-- Elizabeth OWINGS
                5-- Rachel OWINGS
                5-- Ephraim OWINGS
            4-- William COCKEY (1718-1756)
             sp-Constance ASHMAN
                5-- John COCKEY (1743-1808)
                 sp-Chloe CROMWELL (1746-1822)
                    6-- Eleanor COCKEY (1776)
                     sp-Sebastian GRAFF (1770)
                        7-- Ann C. GRAFF (1800-1875)
                         sp-George Washington GIST (1795)
                5-- Rachel COCKEY (1753-1806)
                 sp-Richard CROMWELL (1749-1802)
                    6-- Richard CROMWELL (1777-1822)
                     sp-Susan MCLAUGHLIN (1783-1872)
                        7-- Richard CROMWELL (1810-1899)
                         sp-Caroline EICHELBERGER (1817)
                        7-- Catherine Barnita CROMWELL (1821-1903)
                         sp-James HAWKINS (1821)
                    6-- William CROMWELL (1773-1809)
                     sp-Sarah GRAFF
                    6-- Oliver CROMWELL (1775)
                     sp-Nancy REEDER
                    6-- Philemon CROMWELL (1780-1809)
                    6-- Constant Comfort CROMWELL (1782-1801)
                    6-- Nathan CROMWELL (1785)
                     sp-Elizabeth (Mary) ZELLER
                    6-- Chloe CROMWELL (1783)
                    6-- John Cockey CROMWELL (1787)
                     sp-Harriett HEAD
                    6-- Stephen CROMWELL (1790)
                    6-- Joseph Frederick CROMWELL (1792)
                     sp-Margaret ZELLER (1792)
                5-- William COCKEY (1746-1775)
                5-- Constant Elizabeth COCKEY (1748)
                5-- Elizabeth COCKEY
            4-- Sarah COCKEY (1721)
             sp-Thomas BOONE
            4-- Thomas COCKEY (1724-1784)
             sp-Prudence GILL (1727)
                5-- Thomas COCKEY (1754-1813)
                5-- Ashsah COCKEY (1755)
                5-- Elizabeth COCKEY
                5-- John COCKEY (1758-1824)
                5-- Anne COCKEY (1760)
                5-- Charles COCKEY (1762-1823)
                5-- Stephen COCKEY (1746-1797)
                5-- Caleb COCKEY (1800)
            4-- John COCKEY (1726-1746)
            4-- Joshua COCKEY (1729-1764)
             sp-Charcilla COCKEY [DEYE] (1731-1806)
                5-- Penelope Deye COCKEY (1757-1820)
                5-- Thomas COCKEY (1762-1823)
                5-- Francis Thwaites COCKEY (1763-1845)
                5-- Joshua Frederick COCKEY ,Col (1765-1821)
                 sp-Elizabeth FOWBLE (1779-1834)
                    6-- Joshua Frederick COCKEY ,Jr (1800-1891)
                     sp-Henrieta WORTHINGTON
                        7-- Joshua Frederick COCKEY III (1877-1920)
                         sp-Sarah Jane DENMEAD
                         sp-Anna Buchannan BUSSEY
                        7-- Comfort Marcella Worthington COCKEY (1830-1904)
                         sp-MORRISON
                        7-- Elizabeth Frances COCKEY
                         sp-OFFUTT
                        7-- Mary Ann COCKEY (1833-1895)
                    6-- Melchor Fowble COCKEY (1803-1835)
                    6-- Thomas Deye COCKEY (1805-1882)
                    6-- Penelope Charcilla Deye COCKEY (1808)
                    6-- Elizabeth Slade COCKEY (1810-1857)
                    6-- Peter Fowble COCKEY (1812-1887)
                     sp-Elizabeth Rutledge HUTCHINS (1824-1906)
                        7-- Joshua Hutchins COCKEY (1843-1905)
                         sp-Annie Rebecca HUTCHINS (1853-1927)
                        7-- Gist Thomas COCKEY (1846-1849)
                        7-- Belinda Elizabeth COCKEY (1849-1925)
                        7-- Sophia Belle COCKEY (1850-1944)
                        7-- Melchor Gist COCKEY (1853-1942)
                        7-- Sarah Ladson COCKEY (1857-1929)
                        7-- Ella Gist COCKEY (1862-1930)
                    6-- Rebecca Risteau COCKEY (1815-1835)
                    6-- Mary Maria Naylor COCKEY (1817-1828)
                    6-- Gist Thomas COCKEY (1819-1896)
                    6-- William F. COCKEY (1822-1822)
            4-- Edward COCKEY (1730-1795)
             sp-Eleanor PINDELL
            4-- Peter COCKEY (1734-1739)
         sp-Charles BAKER
        3-- John SLADE (1687-1713)
         sp-Elizabeth CROUCH
            4-- William SLADE (1710)
            4-- Robert SLADE (1712)
        3-- Robert SLADE (1690-1710)
            4-- Susannah SLADE (1710)
             sp-William HITCHCOCK III (1700-1772)
                  for more detail contact: Bill COUCH
                5-- Isaac HITCHCOCK (1731-1795)
                 sp-Nancy HORNE
                    6-- Nancy HITCHCOCK
                     sp-Alexander THOMAS
                    6-- Thomas HITCHCOCK
                     sp-Elizabeth WOOD
                    6-- Isaac HITCHCOCK Jr. (1780)
                     sp-Catherina LOPP (1781)
                          for more descendants see HITCHCOCK FAMILY
                        7-- Elizabeth HITCHCOCK (1801)
                         sp-Andrew STOUT
                        7-- Nancy HITCHCOCK (1806)
                        7-- Elmely A. HITCHCOCK (1810)
                         sp-Eliza (1816)
                        7-- Caroline HITCHCOCK (1812)
                         sp-Andrew BATIE
                        7-- John HITCHCOCK (1818)
                         sp-Sarah Ann (Sally) TACKER (1829)
                         sp-Icido Icey SIMS
                        7-- Daniel HITCHCOCK (1821)
                         sp-Sarah Jane MANGUM (1826-1872)
                         sp-Laura Ann (1850)
                        7-- Catherine HITCHCOCK (1824)
                         sp-Edward MANGUM (1825-1885)
                        7-- Joyce HITCHCOCK (1825)
                        7-- Jane HITCHCOCK (1830)
                    6-- William HITCHCOCK
                5-- William HITCHCOCK (1733-1733)
                5-- William HITCHCOCK IV (1735-1811)
                 sp-Hannah COFFIN
                    6-- Hannah HEDGECOCK
                    6-- Joseph HEDGECOCK ( -1848)
                     sp-Grace COFFIN (1755-1848)
                        7-- Matthew HEDGECOCK (1796-1867)
                         sp-Elizabeth ROOK
                        7-- Hannah HEDGECOCK (1798-1848)
                         sp-Jeremiah PIGGOTT
                        7-- Jacob T. HEDGECOCK (1800-1876)
                         sp-Ruth TURNER (1809-1862)
                        7-- Elizabeth HEDGECOCK (1803)
                         sp-William POPE
                        7-- Naoma N. HEDGECOCK (1806)
                         sp-Clarkson TOMLINSON
                        7-- Miriam (Mariam) HEDGECOCK (1808)
                         sp-Shearwood KENNEDY
                        7-- Hulda HEDGECOCK (1812)
                         sp-Lorenzo HAITT
                        7-- Joseph C. HEDGECOCK Jr. (1815-1861)
                         sp-Edith Esther HAITT (1809)
                        7-- Ruth HEDGECOCK (1819)
                         sp-Isaac NEWTON
                        7-- James M. HEDGECOCK (1821-1905)
                         sp-Patience BURTON (1818-1895)
                    6-- William HITCHCOCK v (1777-1850)
                     sp-Hannah COFFIN (1777-1845)
                        7-- Priscilla HITCHCOCK (1799-1819)
                         sp-Joshua M. CROW
                        7-- Joshua HITCHCOCK (1801-1879)
                         sp-Mary LEWELLING (1805-1891)
                        7-- Barnabas HITCHCOCK (1801-1843)
                         sp-Mary M. RICHARDSON
                        7-- Lydia HITCHCOCK (1805)
                         sp-HOBBS
                        7-- Deborah HITCHCOCK (1808)
                        7-- Martha HITCHCOCK (1811)
                        7-- Matthew HITCHCOCK (1815-1874)
                         sp-Lucinda CALLAWAY
                        7-- William HITCHCOCK (1818)
                        7-- Hannah HITCHCOCK (1818)
                         sp-Callanton DOWNING
                        7-- Amy HITCHCOCK (1821)
                    6-- Joshua HEDGECOCK (1779-1860)
                     sp-Martha GOSSETT (1792-1858)
                        7-- Sally (Sarah) HEDGECOCK (1811)
                        7-- William HEDGECOCK (1813)
                         sp-Mary BURTON
                        7-- Thomas Gossett HEDGECOCK (1815-1855)
                         sp-Eliza WELCH (1825-1896)
                        7-- Eunice (Bunice) HEDGECOCK (1818)
                        7-- Esther HEDGECOCK (1819)
                         sp-Stanton MENDENHALL (1813-1880)
                        7-- Joshua G. HEDGECOCK (1825-1890)
                        7-- Lydia HEDGECOCK (1822)
                        7-- David Madison HEDGECOCK (1827-1904)
                         sp-Achsah Catherine CARTER (1838-1920)
                        7-- Martha HEDGECOCK (1830)
                        7-- Elisa (Elizabeth) HEDGECOCK (1832)
                        7-- Susannah Jane HEDGECOCK (1834)
                        7-- Emily (Emelia) Letitia HEDGECOCK (1837)
                         sp-Henry S. KEITH
                5-- Josiah HITCHCOCK (1738)
                 sp-Susannah GARLAND (1737)
                    6-- Randall HITCHCOCK (1756-1810)
                    6-- Henry HITCHCOCK (1758-1783)
                    6-- Ann (Nancy) HITCHCOCK (1760-1842)
                     sp-John WHITAKER (1753-1833)
                        7-- Susan WHITAKER (1778)
                        7-- John Wesley WHITAKER (1789-1871)
                         sp-Nancy BOYD (1790-1828)
                         sp-Margaret MILES (1810-1840)
                         sp-Mary Catherine KENNEDY (1813)
                         sp-Margaret MILES (1810-1840)
                        7-- Simeon WHITAKER (1801-1869)
                         sp-Elizabeth B. HICKMAN (1804-1846)
                         sp-Amana COLVIN (1804)
                         sp-Amana COLVIN (1804)
                     sp-John WHITAKER Rev (1753-1833)
                        7-- Josiah WHITAKER (1779-1850)
                         sp-Susan (Sukey) HONEY (1781-1847)
                         sp-Rachel ANDERSON (1792)
                        7-- Amelia B. WHITAKER (1781)
                        7-- Ann (Nancy) WHITAKER (1784-1834)
                        7-- Margaret WHITAKER (1791)
                        7-- Peter WHITAKER (1793-1856)
                         sp-Martha James DUNN (1794-1823)
                         sp-Ann (Nancy) DUNN (1798-1862)
                         sp-Martha James DUNN (1794-1823)
                         sp-Ann (Nancy) DUNN (1798-1862)
                        7-- Mary WHITAKER (1796-1821)
                         sp-Hugh Smith Dunn HICKMAN
                        7-- Isaac WHITAKER (1798)
                         sp-Judith DANIELS (1810-1870)
                         sp-Judith DANIELS (1810-1870)
                    6-- William HITCHCOCK (1762)
                    6-- Jesse HITCHCOCK (1765-1776)
                    6-- Asael HITCHCOCK (1767-1824)
                     sp-Elizabeth STORY (1766-1830)
                        7-- Ann HITCHCOCK (1791-1791)
                        7-- William HITCHCOCK (1792-1805)
                        7-- Josiah McKendry HITCHCOCK (1828)
                        7-- Abel HITCHCOCK (1795-1830)
                         sp-Sally DAVIE (1798)
                    6-- Josiah HITCHCOCK Jr. (1770)
                5-- Joshua HITCHCOCK (1742-1834)
                    6-- John HITCHCOCK Sr. (1772-1832)
                     sp-Temperance CONLEY (1781)
                        7-- John HITCHCOCK Jr. (1803)
                         sp-Mahalah FITZPATRICK (1803)
                        7-- Parker HITCHCOCK (1805-1832)
                         sp-Elizabeth SHERPARD
                        7-- Phoebe HITCHCOCK
                         sp-Samuel RICE Sr. (1791-1870)
                        7-- Margaret HITCHCOCK
                         sp-John RAMEY
                        7-- Ruth HITCHCOCK
                         sp-Stephens PERKINS
                        7-- Temporance HITCHCOCK
                         sp-Mathew CAUDILL
                    6-- Isaac HITCHCOCK (1780)
                    6-- Ruth HITCHCOCK (1782)
                    6-- Ezekiel HITCHCOCK (1783)
                     sp-Rebecca
                        7-- Robert HITCHCOCK ( -1852)
                        7-- Jesse HITCHCOCK
                        7-- William Calvin HITCHCOCK (1815-1903)
                         sp-Nancy LEFEVRE
                        7-- William HITCHCOCK ( -1848)
                        7-- James HITCHCOCK
                         sp-Matilda
                        7-- Ann HITCHCOCK
                         sp-Hugh GRACEY
                        7-- Malinda HITCHCOCK (1817)
                         sp-John R. TUCKER
                        7-- Benjamin HITCHCOCK
                         sp-Sarah Ann BYERS
                        7-- Martha HITCHCOCK
                        7-- Lewis HITCHCOCK
                        7-- Sarah HITCHCOCK
                    6-- Margaret HITCHCOCK
                     sp-William PERKINS
                    6-- Joshua (Hitchcock) HEDGECOCK (1792-1881)
                     sp-Elizabeth BODENHAMER (1800-1871)
                        7-- Elizabeth HEDGECOCK (1825-1900)
                         sp-John BEESON (1825-1904)
                        7-- Mary HEDGECOCK (1826)
                         sp-William A. WALKER
                        7-- Anseneth HEDGECOCK (1827)
                         sp-Thomas Chalkly (Idol) CHIPMAN (1822-1903)
                        7-- Rachel Amelia HEDGECOCK (1827-1918)
                         sp-William SELL
                        7-- Mahala E. HEDGECOCK (1832-1872)
                         sp-Elijah HESTER (1834-1898)
                        7-- Joshua Anderson HEDGECOCK
                         sp-Susan LINVILLE
                5-- John HITCHCOCK Sr. (1747-1832)
                 sp-Keziah D. (1761)
                    6-- Benedict HEDGECOCK (1777-1862)
                     sp-Jane MONTGOMERY (1774-1860)
                        7-- Lydia HEDGECOCK
                         sp-REDDICK
                        7-- Leah HEDGECOCK
                         sp-William ANDERSON
                        7-- John M HEDGECOCK (1813-1887)
                         sp-Martha TEAGUE (1839)
                         sp-Mary Polly HENDRICKS (1818-1885)
                        7-- Jemima Samira HEDGECOCK (1814-1897)
                         sp-Barnabas WELBORN (1812-1874)
                        7-- Nellie HEDGECOCK (1817)
                        7-- Joshua HEDGECOCK ( -1847)
                    6-- Elisha HEDGECOCK (1779-1814)
                     sp-Elizabeth IDOL (1780-1849)
                        7-- John HEDGECOCK (1804-1877)
                         sp-Temperance (Tempy) BODENHAMER (1807-1864)
                        7-- Mary (Elizabeth) HEDGECOCK (1805-1856)
                         sp-Leonard EDWARDS (1799-1847)
                        7-- William HEDGECOCK (1807-1887)
                         sp-Sarah TEAGUE (1814-1868)
                        7-- Barnett HEDGECOCK (1810-1891)
                         sp-Eliza RAPER (1816-1883)
                        7-- Joshua HEDGECOCK (1812-1895)
                         sp-Gizzeal COLLETT (1817-1886)
                    6-- William HEDGECOCK (1781)
                     sp-Ruth MCCOLLENS (1795)
                        7-- Asiel HEDGECOCK
                         sp-Margaret WELBORN
                        7-- Sarah HEDGECOCK
                         sp-Sherman POPE
                        7-- Keziah HEDGECOCK
                         sp-Alexander BURROUGHS
                        7-- Nathan HEDGECOCK (1818)
                         sp-Lodena PAINE
                        7-- Asenath HEDGECOCK (1832)
                         sp-Elisha CHARLES
                        7-- John Hamilton HEDGECOCK (1833)
                    6-- Sary (Sarah) Viola HITCHCOCK (1783-1881)
                     sp-Micheal MCCANN (1777-1862)
                        7-- Susannah MCCANN (1812-1903)
                         sp-Tilman CRIDLEBAUGH (1809-1841)
                        7-- James MCCANN (1814-1872)
                         sp-Lydia ROSENBAUM
                         sp-Eliza WIDNER ( -1884)
                        7-- Isaac MCCANN (1816)
                        7-- Sarah MCCANN (1818)
                         sp-Ammile HAYWORTH
                        7-- Keziah MCCANN (1820)
                         sp-Edward RICKS
                        7-- John Love MCCANN (1822)
                         sp-MOORE
                        7-- William Wesley MCCANN (1825-1907)
                         sp-Beulah RICKS (1818)
                         sp-Elizabeth PIERCE
                        7-- Peter Calvin MCCANN (1828)
                    6-- Asahel HEDGECOCK (1785-1855)
                     sp-Hannah TEAGUE (1784)
                        7-- Sarah HEDGECOCK (1809-1900)
                         sp-David IDOL (1806-1851)
                        7-- Elizabeth HEDGECOCK (1811-1843)
                         sp-William IDOL (1803-1842)
                        7-- Ezekiel Teague HEDGECOCK (1812-1881)
                         sp-Mary HORNEY (1823-1901)
                        7-- John P. HEDGECOCK (1816-1885)
                         sp-Phoebe SMITH (1821-1893)
                        7-- Keziah HEDGECOCK (1819)
                        7-- Nancy HEDGECOCK (1821-1868)
                         sp-Peter HASTINGS (1813-1874)
                        7-- Phoebe HEDGECOCK (1823)
                         sp-William W. SMITH
                        7-- Joseph Wilson HEDGECOCK (1825-1906)
                         sp-Mary B. ORRELL (1832-1901)
                        7-- Jacob HEDGECOCK (1827-1862)
                    6-- Leah HEDGECOCK (1790-1816)
                     sp-Elijah HAYWORTH (1797-1861)
                        7-- Leah HAYWORTH (1812)
                         sp-Robert BRATTON
                    6-- Isaac HEDGECOCK (1793-1855)
                     sp-Sarah HAYWORTH
                        7-- Daniel HEDGECOCK (1824)
                         sp-Ruth DAVIS (1821)
                        7-- Elijah HEDGECOCK
                         sp-Kezia (Hesiah) MORGAN
                        7-- Temperance HEDGECOCK (1831)
                         sp-Alfred WHITINBURY
                        7-- Solomon HEDGECOCK (1836)
                         sp-Julia Ann BROWN
                        7-- John HEDGECOCK
                        7-- Asiel HEDGECOCK
                         sp-Sarah (Sally) HENDERSON
                    6-- Susannah HEDGECOCK (1798-1814)
                    6-- John HEDGECOCK Jr. (1800-1870)
                     sp-Rhuhama HAYWORTH (1806-1903)
                        7-- Rebecca HEDGECOCK (1828-1903)
                         sp-Nathaniel RIGGINS
                        7-- Hannah Louisa (Luiza) HEDGECOCK (1831-1886)
                         sp-Alfred PITTS
                        7-- Susannah HEDGECOCK (1834-1864)
                         sp-Elam MOORE
                        7-- Asahel Alphews HEDGECOCK (1836)
                        7-- John Wesley HEDGECOCK (1839)
                         sp-Phoebe W. FARABEE
                        7-- Forgina (Louzena) HEDGECOCK (1842-1917)
                         sp-Solomon RAPER (1839-1913)
                        7-- James Knox Polk HEDGECOCK (1845)
                         sp-Emeline FARABEE (1846-1872)
                         sp-Roxanna PEACE
                         sp-Amy Greyson BURTON
                        7-- Joshiah HEDGECOCK (1859)
                5-- Elizabeth HITCHCOCK
                 sp-Seaborn TACKER III ( -1805)
                    6-- William TACKER ( -1703)
                     sp-Lucy
                    6-- Susannah TACKER (1770-1840)
                     sp-Isaac Cahals MORRIS Sr. (1766-1856)
                        7-- Isaac MORRIS Jr. (1791)
                        7-- Cordelia (Delia) MORRIS (1794-1880)
                         sp-Andrew YOKLEY (1791-1863)
                        7-- Elizabeth MORRIS
                         sp-WILSFORD
                        7-- Jerusha MORRIS
                         sp-GILEMAN
                        7-- Jacob MORRIS (1802)
                         sp-Sarah H.
                        7-- Isaiah MORRIS
                         sp-Nitka
                        7-- John J. MORRIS
                        7-- Nancy MORRIS
                         sp-WORTMAN
                        7-- Joseph MORRIS
                        7-- Joshua MORRIS
                         sp-Mary TARKINGTON
                    6-- John TACKER (1776-1852)
                     sp-Elizabeth EVANS (1795-1840)
                        7-- Seaborne TACKER (1814)
                         sp-Octava Ann
                        7-- Robert TACKER (1818)
                        7-- William Riley TACKER (1820-1900)
                        7-- Andrew E. Y. TACKER (1823)
                         sp-Martha E. USSERY
                        7-- Thomas H. TACKER (1825)
                        7-- Martha J. TACKER (1828-1840)
                         sp-Allen H. HIGDON
                        7-- Joshua L. TACKER (1831)
                         sp-Eliza
                        7-- Elizabeth J. TACKER (1833-1840)
                    6-- Hannah TACKER
                     sp-William ENGLISH
                        7-- Thomas Goss ENGLISH (1795-1871)
                         sp-Susannah YOKLEY
                        7-- John Tacker ENGLISH (1799-1878)
                         sp-Clairmond WILLIFORD
                        7-- Margaret F. ENGLISH (1801)
                         sp-Daniel BOATWRIGHT
                        7-- Cynthia ENGLISH
                         sp-WEST
                        7-- Robert S. ENGLISH (1810-1883)
                         sp-Margaret E. HANNAH
                        7-- Amanda Olive ENGLISH (1818)
                         sp-WALKER
                        7-- Lucinda ENGLISH
                         sp-Daniel J. DUGGER
                    6-- Joshua TACKER
                     sp-Susanna KERNUT
                        7-- Sarah Ann (Sally) TACKER (1829)
                         sp-John HITCHCOCK (1818)
                    6-- Nancy TACKER (1781-1861)
                     sp-William H. MCCRARY (1791-1852)
                        7-- Elizar MCCREERY (1807)
                         sp-John COOK
                        7-- Isabell MCCREERY (1812)
                         sp-James BROWNLOW
                        7-- Asenath C. MCCREERY (1814)
                         sp-James W. LOCK
                        7-- Seaborne L. MCCREERY (1816-1849)
                         sp-Sarah FRY
                        7-- Elizabeth A. MCCREERY (1818-1862)
                         sp-Bazell WAGSTALL
                        7-- Mary J. MCCREERY (1820-1899)
                         sp-William FRY
                    6-- Jacob Fisher TACKER ( -1821)
                     sp-Anna English TAMLINSON
                5-- Susannah HITCHCOCK (1764)
                5-- Amelia (Emily) HITCHCOCK
        3-- Mary SLADE (1691)
         sp-Thomas BUCKINGHAM
            4-- Lavina BUCKINGHAM
            4-- Bezaleel BUCKINGHAM
            4-- Thomas BUCKINGHAM (1731)
            4-- William BUCKINGHAM
            4-- Ann BUCKINGHAM
         sp-William HALL
     sp-Elizabeth ( -1731)
        3-- Josias SLADE (1718-1776)
         sp-Mary DAY (1713)
            4-- Elizabeth Ann SLADE (1738)
             sp-Isaac BULL (1727-1783)
                5-- Isaac BULL Jr (1766)
                5-- Mary BULL (1769)
            4-- Mary SLADE (1740)
             sp-Elisha DORSEY (1740-1802)
                5-- William DORSEY ( -1847)
                 sp-Margaret Elizabeth TRACY
                    6-- Enoch DORSEY (1796-1850)
                     sp-Susan WANTLIN (1810)
                        7-- Margaret DORSEY (1828)
                        7-- Elisha DORSEY (1831)
                        7-- Jane DORSEY (1832)
                        7-- Susan DORSEY (1834)
                        7-- Elizabeth DORSEY (1836)
                        7-- Cassandra DORSEY (1838)
                        7-- Cloe DORSEY (1840)
                        7-- Frances DORSEY (1842)
                    6-- Elizabeth DORSEY
                     sp-Aaron COLLET
                        7-- William D. COLLET
                        7-- Abraham COLLET
                        7-- Daniel COLLET
                        7-- Enoch COLLET
                        7-- Hannah COLLET
                        7-- Aaron COLLET
                        7-- John COLLET
                    6-- Mary DORSEY
                     sp-John HAMPSHIRE
                    6-- Anne DORSEY
                     sp-John HOUSTON
                    6-- Booze DORSEY
                    6-- William DORSEY
                5-- Elisha DORSEY Jr
                5-- Mary DORSEY
                5-- Cassandra DORSEY
                 sp-Benjamin PARKER
                5-- Nicholas Slade DORSEY (1782-1867)
                 sp-Mary ANDERSON (1790-1863)
                    6-- Thomas Anderson DORSEY (1810)
                     sp-Mary Sweetser HANCE
                    6-- John DORSEY (1823)
                    6-- Sophia Talbot DORSEY (1825)
                    6-- Maria DORSEY (1828)
                    6-- Owen DORSEY (1830)
            4-- Belinda SLADE (1745-1801)
             sp-Thomas TALBOTT (1728-1773)
                5-- Ann TALBOTT
                 sp-Thomas BOND
                    6-- Thomas Talbott BOND (1792-1875)
                     sp-Mary Ann (1803-1876)
                5-- Mary TALBOTT (1765-1821)
                 sp-Dickinson GORSUCH (1769-1815)
                    6-- Edward GORSUCH (1795-1851)
                     sp-Sarah Bowen STANSBURY ( -1846)
                        7-- John Stansbury GORSUCH Rev. (1820-1852)
                         sp-Fransina H WARFIELD
                     sp-Mary G TALBOTT
                        7-- Mary Sollers GORSUCH
                    6-- Elizabeth GORSUCH (1797-1824)
                     sp-Philip PEARCE (1785-1861)
                        7-- Thomas Talbott Gorsuch PEARCE ,MD (1822-1882)
                         sp-Mary Eleanor MOORES (1837-1911)
                    6-- Belinda GORSUCH (1799-1839)
                     sp-John Putnam PEARCE (1784-1861)
                        7-- Edward Gorsuch PEARCE
                         sp-Priscilla Merryman BRITTON (1819-1847)
                        7-- Mary Talbott PEARCE (1821-1887)
                         sp-John Grier PATTERSON (1818-1878)
                        7-- Elizabeth J PEARCE (1826-1860)
                         sp-James Kelso RICHARDSON (1820-1870)
                    6-- Thomas Talbott GORSUCH (1802-1879)
                     sp-Elizabeth Ann GORSUCH 8J7J6T5C4 (1810-1874)
                        7-- Eleanor Ann GORSUCH (1831-1880)
                        7-- Dickinson GORSUCH (1832)
                        7-- Mary T. GORSUCH (1831)
                        7-- Joshua Larkin GORSUCH (1835-1904)
                        7-- Edward B. GORSUCH (1838-1947)
                        7-- Elizabeth Frances GORSUCH (1841-1879)
                        7-- Thomas GORSUCH (1845-1923)
                         sp-Sarah Temperance MAYS
                        7-- Mary T. GORSUCH (1845-1846)
                        7-- John D. GORSUCH (1848)
                    6-- Dickinson GORSUCH Jr. (1805-1837)
                    6-- Mary GORSUCH (1809-1826)
                5-- Thomas TALBOTT Jr Maj (1771-1836)
                 sp-Elizabeth RUTLEDGE (1770-1801)
                    6-- Belinda TALBOTT (1795-1876)
                     sp-Joshua HUTCHINS (1791-1876)
                        7-- Nicholas Talbott HUTCHINS (1821-1887)
                        7-- Elizabeth Rutledge HUTCHINS (1824-1906)
                         sp-Peter Fowble COCKEY (1812-1887)
                        7-- Thomas Talbott HUTCHINS (1828-1890)
                    6-- Penelope TALBOTT (1798-1825)
                     sp-Nathan NELSON (1792-1866)
                        7-- Thomas Talbott NELSON
                        7-- Nathan NELSON Jr (1819-1893)
                         sp-Mary Hope HUTCHINS (1822-1883)
                        7-- Joshua NELSON (1820-1875)
                    6-- Mary G TALBOTT
                     sp-Edward GORSUCH (1795-1851)
             sp-Edmund STANSBURY (1746-1801)
                5-- Dixon STANSBURY
                5-- Elizabeth STANSBURY (1783-1805)
                 sp-Aquila MILES Capt (1773-1808)
            4-- William SLADE (1746-1795)
             sp-Elizabeth STANSBURY (1749)
                5-- Josias SLADE (1770)
                 sp-Catherine
                 sp-Lurena MORGAN
                    6-- Belinda SLADE (1803)
                    6-- Martha M. SLADE (1805)
                    6-- Caroline SLADE (1806)
                    6-- Elizabeth SLADE (1809)
                    6-- Edward SLADE (1810)
                    6-- Juliet Ann SLADE (1812)
                5-- Mary SLADE
                 sp-John TALBOTT
                5-- Dixon SLADE ( -1851)
                 sp-Elizabeth
                    6-- Edward SLADE (1796-1879)
                        7-- James Dixon SLADE (1820-1891)
                         sp-Hannah C. (1821-1899)
                        7-- Dorcas Cecelia SLADE
                    6-- Elizabeth SLADE (1802)
                    6-- Independent G. SLADE (1804)
                    6-- Matilda SLADE
                 sp-Martha MCCOMAS
                    6-- Washington M SLADE (1794-1867)
                     sp-Mary MCCOMAS
                     sp-Martha AMOS (1817-1885)
                    6-- Penelope SLADE (1809-1872)
                     sp-Nathan NELSON (1792-1866)
                        7-- Martha E NELSON (1829-1860)
                         sp-Nicholas HUTCHINS (1821-1895)
                        7-- Charles NELSON
                        7-- Robert A. NELSON
                        7-- Mary McComas NELSON
                        7-- James H NELSON (1839-1913)
                         sp-Caroline Missouri WILEY (1840-1917)
                5-- William SLADE (1775-1849)
                 sp-Elizabeth ANDERSON (1777-1859)
                    6-- Levi Anderson SLADE (1798-1879)
                     sp-Elizabeth Ann FULLER
                        7-- William Augustus SLADE (1831-1906)
                         sp-Belinda Talbott SLADE (1842)
                    6-- Penelope SLADE (1800)
                    6-- Mary Ann SLADE (1802-1882)
                    6-- William Henry SLADE (1807-1866)
                     sp-Elizabeth HUNTER
                        7-- Belinda Talbott SLADE (1842)
                         sp-William Augustus SLADE (1831-1906)
                    6-- Emma Eliza SLADE (1810-1859)
                    6-- Matilda Owings SLADE (1812-1840)
                     sp-William LEWIS
                    6-- Miranda SLADE (1814-1833)
                    6-- Charles Carroll SLADE (1817-1843)
                    6-- John Braden SLADE (1819-1852)
                     sp-Sarah Johnson PEARCE (1822-1909)
                        7-- Charles Carroll SLADE (1846-1928)
                        7-- John v SLADE (1852-1909)
                         sp-Sarah Grace RUTLEDGE (1854-1929)
                5-- Penelope SLADE
                 sp-JOHNS
                5-- Elizabeth SLADE
                 sp-PATTERSON
                5-- Belinda SLADE
                 sp-MOORE
                5-- Stephen SLADE (1782-1846)
                5-- Matilda Owings SLADE (1783)
                 sp-MULLER
                5-- Minerva SLADE (1785)
                5-- James SLADE (1788)
            4-- Nicholas SLADE (1748-1803)
             sp-Martha [?AMOS?] ( -1803)
                  for more ancestry see  **Nicholas DAY Family**  page.
                  for more descendants see  NICHOLAS SLADE  page.
              5-- Mary "Polly" SLADE (1783-1806)
                5-- Josiah SLADE (1783-1803)
                5-- Nancy A. SLADE (1784-1874)
                 sp-Newberry YORK (1784-1866)
                    6-- Joseph YORK (1804-1862)
                     sp-Mary "Polly" BAKER (1804-1860)
                        7-- Elinor YORK (1826)
                        7-- Nancy YORK (1827)
                         sp-Henry J. CRAIG
                        7-- Newberry YORK (1829)
                         sp-Johanna FICK (1870-1940)
                        7-- Delila YORK (1831)
                         sp-John L. FERRELL ( -1867)
                         sp-George PETRA
                        7-- Diadamia YORK (1833)
                         sp-Michael ADAMS
                        7-- Louisa YORK (1834-1878)
                         sp-John HOLE (1832-1875)
                        7-- Adam YORK (1836)
                        7-- Lewis YORK (1836-1874)
                        7-- Elmira YORK (1838)
                         sp-Charles COLLINS (1841)
                        7-- Rebecca YORK (1841)
                         sp-Robert LARIMORE
                        7-- Evan YORK (1848-1937)
                         sp-Matilda HOUSEHOLDER (1854-1874)
                    6-- William YORK (1806-1877)
                     sp-Catherine WHITMAN (1806)
                        7-- Rosetta YORK (1830-1877)
                         sp-Jacob B. BURNS (1831-1878)
                        7-- Nancy C. YORK (1833-1865)
                         sp-Samuel DAY (1822-1875)
                        7-- Lucretia YORK (1836)
                         sp-L. Mansfield BAYMAN (1834)
                        7-- Nicholas J. YORK (1838-1908)
                         sp-Catherine A. DUNCAN (1846-1935)
                        7-- Sarah Ann YORK (1842-1872)
                        7-- Effa (Etha?) YORK (1844)
                         sp-Andrew WATTERLY (1844-1876)
                    6-- Jeremiah YORK (1809-1862)
                     sp-Nancy WOODS (1810-1845)
                        7-- Mary YORK (1830-1894)
                         sp-Stephen G. HOLE (1827-1901)
                        7-- Lydia YORK (1832)
                         sp-Benjamin C. MENDENHALL (1831)
                        7-- Catherine Ann YORK (1835-1855)
                         sp-Samuel EARHART
                        7-- John G. "Doc" YORK (1836-1908)
                         sp-Hettie COZIER (1844-1878)
                        7-- Eliza Jane YORK (1837-1858)
                         sp-Jos. HOGAN
                        7-- Caroline YORK (1838-1916)
                         sp-George C. COTTRELL (1819-1892)
                         sp-George W. CALDWELL
                        7-- YORK (1841-1841)
                        7-- Serepta YORK (1844-1872)
                         sp-REED ( -1866)
                         sp-Charles E. MENDENHALL (1838-1882)
                        7-- Nancy YORK (1845-1845)
                     sp-Deidamia MENDENHALL (1818-1873)
                        7-- Richard YORK (1847-1911)
                         sp-Olive M. RICHARDSON (1845-1918)
                        7-- Newberry YORK (1849-1856)
                        7-- William YORK (1851-1940)
                         sp-Amanda Mariah PITTSENBARGER (1858-1932)
                        7-- Sarah E. YORK (1853-1861)
                        7-- Nancy YORK (1854-1863)
                        7-- Rachel YORK (1856-1932)
                         sp-William Henry PITTSENBARGER (1848-1914)
                         sp-William George CYPHERS (1846-1931)
                        7-- Priscilla J. YORK (1858-1859)
                        7-- Jeremiah YORK (1860-1860)
                    6-- Nicholas Slade YORK (1812-1901)
                     sp-Jemima WARD (1815-1905)
                        7-- Joseph S. YORK (1835-1929)
                         sp-Catherine Hulda SHOOK (1838-1904)
                         sp-Rachel REAGON
                        7-- Sarah Jane YORK (1837-1911)
                         sp-Washington BAYMAN (1833-1895)
                        7-- Elijah YORK (1840-1868)
                         sp-Nancy Ann LEHMAN (1837-1872)
                        7-- Irvin YORK (1842-1910)
                         sp-Sarah Ann WINBIGLER (1845-1930)
                        7-- David YORK (1844-1925)
                         sp-Catherine HUGHES (1845-1916)
                         sp-Nellie MARTIN (1867-1945)
                        7-- John T. YORK (1847-1848)
                        7-- William Calvin YORK (1850-1935)
                         sp-Nancy Ann BOWMAN
                         sp-Catherine MCDONALD (1864)
                        7-- Nancy Ann YORK (1854-1854)
                        7-- Newberry Franklin YORK (1857-1921)
                         sp-Mary Ann LYONS (1856-1940)
                    6-- Diadama YORK (1815-1885)
                     sp-James T. MILLER (1808-1868)
                        7-- Hiram MILLER (1837-1868)
                         sp-Sarah E. SMITH (1840-1901)
                        7-- Susannah MILLER (1838)
                         sp-Martin J. MARKER
                        7-- Newberry Franklin MILLER (1840-1921)
                         sp-Hettie A. MARKER (1851-1931)
                        7-- Martha Jane MILLER (1842)
                         sp-Martin LEHMAN
                        7-- Jeremiah MILLER (1844)
                         sp-Mary Lavina BOOMERSHINE
                        7-- Catherine MILLER (1846)
                         sp-Samuel LANICH
                        7-- Elizabeth MILLER (1848)
                         sp-William J. ROSS
                        7-- Nancy MILLER (1850)
                         sp-William HUNTER
                    6-- Jeptha YORK (1818-1843)
                     sp-Eliza Jane WILLIS (1823-1843)
                        7-- Anna YORK (1843-1928)
                         sp-Nicholas ASHMAN (1834-1888)
                    6-- Lewis YORK (1822)
                    6-- Rebecca YORK (1824-1907)
                     sp-Samuel ARMSTRONG (1818-1876)
                        7-- Jeptha ARMSTRONG (1843-1910)
                         sp-Margaret RUE
                         sp-Sarah BANTA
                        7-- Hannah ARMSTRONG (1846-1849)
                        7-- James D. ARMSTRONG (1848-1927)
                         sp-Margaret NEARGARDNER
                        7-- Nancy Jane ARMSTRONG (1850-1916)
                         sp-George W. REIGLE
                        7-- Jobe ARMSTRONG (1852-1920)
                         sp-Diadama DRINKWATER (1853-1878)
                         sp-Ida May GILBERT (1867-1948)
                        7-- Newberry ARMSTRONG (1854-1934)
                         sp-Amanda KERSHNER (1856)
                        7-- Samuel ARMSTRONG Jr (1855-1876)
                        7-- Diadama ARMSTRONG (1857-1875)
                         sp-David Cyrus OLIVER (1848)
                        7-- Enos ARMSTRONG (1859-1928)
                         sp-Letina HOLLAWAY (1860-1903)
                        7-- Clara ARMSTRONG (1863-1956)
                         sp-Albert "Bub" HOLLOWAY
                    6-- Newberry E. "Squire" YORK (1828-1876)
                     sp-Mary GILBERT (1835-1921)
                        7-- YORK (1856-1856)
                        7-- Nancy Jane "Jennie" YORK (1857-1876)
                        7-- Benjamin Newberry YORK (1859-1900)
                         sp-Margaret Elizabeth "Maggie" HARTZELL (1859-1950)
                        7-- Laura Bell YORK (1860-1942)
                         sp-Harvey LONGENECKER (1863-1947)
                        7-- Eldora YORK (1862-1947)
                         sp-John Henry HARTZELL (1861-1938)
                        7-- James Alan YORK (1864-1866)
                        7-- Emma R. YORK (1867-1958)
                        7-- Charles L. YORK (1869-1949)
                         sp-Irene M. BRANDON (1873)
                        7-- YORK (1872-1872)
                        7-- Cora June YORK (1874-1879)
                5-- Charlotte SLADE (1785-1860)
                    6-- John SLADE (1811-1871)
                     sp-Eliza Ann WEAVER (1814-1890)
                        7-- Alfred SLADE (1832-1903)
                         sp-Sarah Ann HARTZELL (1836-1916)
                        7-- Larkin SLADE (1834-1876)
                         sp-Rachel DUNGAN (1834-1878)
                        7-- Hamilton SLADE (1835-1913)
                         sp-Cordelia DYNES (1836-1863)
                         sp-Mary Jane HALL (1842-1919)
                        7-- Isaac SLADE (1838-1899)
                         sp-Mary Ann MARTIN (1838-1879)
                         sp-Rebecca KILBOURNE (1843-1912)
                        7-- William A. SLADE (1840-1864)
                        7-- Susannah SLADE (1842-1921)
                         sp-Deleplain DECAMP (1834-1905)
                         sp-Lewis E. DEVILBISS (1837-1918)
                        7-- Lucinda SLADE (1844-1922)
                         sp-David LANGSTON (1835-1895)
                        7-- John Harvey SLADE (1846-1889)
                         sp-Angionette "Nettie" MARTIN (1842-1907)
                        7-- Amanda Jane SLADE (1848-1880)
                         sp-John STUDEBAKER (1844-1929)
                        7-- Albert SLADE (1849-1849)
                        7-- Wesley J. SLADE (1850-1926)
                         sp-Ellen HUFFERT (1857-1905)
                         sp-Ida Elizabeth SHIELDS ,Mrs French (1878-1967)
                        7-- George W. "Tom" SLADE (1853-1935)
                         sp-Sarah Elizabeth METTLER (1857-1915)
                         sp-Nettie A. IMLER (1872-1954)
                        7-- Eliza Ann SLADE (1856-1895)
                         sp-Isaac D. ROBESON (1853-1931)
                 sp-Isaac G. VANATTA (1780-1860)
                    6-- Aaron VANATTA (1818-1895)
                     sp-Laura "Flory" BRANCH (1826-1875)
                        7-- William Harvey VANATTA (1845-1918)
                         sp-Julia Ann LONG (1847-1884)
                         sp-Katie Viana ERISMAN (1866-1938)
                        7-- Minverva VANATTA (1849-1912)
                         sp-Samuel A. MARSHALL (1853-1919)
                        7-- Isabelle VANATTA (1851-1909)
                        7-- Aaron F. VANATTA (1853-1855)
                        7-- Dolly VANATTA (1857-1908)
                         sp-F. M. NICHOLAS
                        7-- James A. VANATTA (1859-1934)
                         sp-Arzura Virginia SLADE (1863-1935)
                        7-- Isaac G. VANATTA (1860-1936)
                         sp-Rachel Margaret MCCASLIN ( -1938)
                        7-- Gilbert VANATTA (1863-1931)
                        7-- Rachel Cora VANATTA (1864)
                         sp-William DUNGAN
                        7-- Edward S. VANATTA (1869-1945)
                         sp-Cora Eva WARREN (1882-1973)
                     sp-Susanna JOBES
                     sp-Elizabeth FOLKERTH
                    6-- Isaac I. VANATTA (1822-1909)
                     sp-Jane HOGWOOD (1823-1896)
                        7-- Anjanette VANATTA (1846-1923)
                         sp-Israel M. BRINEY
                        7-- James Harvey VANATTA (1847-1924)
                         sp-Rachel Margaret TROWBRIDGE (1855-1935)
                        7-- William Henry VANATTA (1849-1919)
                         sp-Priscilla TROSTLE
                        7-- Mary Jane VANATTA (1851-1928)
                         sp-James WILLIAMS
                        7-- Susanna VANATTA (1854-1939)
                         sp-William H. STOKLEY
                        7-- Sarah E. VANATTA (1856-1929)
                         sp-Christian H. WELBAUM
                        7-- Isaac VANATTA (1858-1932)
                         sp-Sarah Kisziah TROWBRIDGE
                        7-- John VANATTA (1861-1888)
                    6-- Sarah Jane VANATTA (1828-1920)
                     sp-John TOWNSEND (1826)
                        7-- Susannah TOWNSEND (1849)
                    6-- Gilbert VANATTA (1829-1916)
                     sp-Louisa FOLKERTH (1831)
                    6-- Susannah VANATTA (1831-1880)
                     sp-Riley BRANCH (1824)
                        7-- Charlotte E. BRANCH (1849)
                5-- Sally SLADE (1788)
                5-- Belinda SLADE (1790-1850)
                 sp-John DIGBY ( -1818)
                    6-- Berry T. DIGBY (1809-1871)
                     sp-Janice HUTCHINSON (1812-1869)
                        7-- John Whitfield DIGBY (1833)
                        7-- Emily DIGBY (1835)
                         sp-S. C. KELLEY
                        7-- Belinda DIGBY (1837)
                         sp-William S. BECKWITH (1834)
                         sp-Milton HARRIS
                        7-- Thomas Lee DIGBY (1839-1865)
                        7-- Martha DIGBY (1841)
                        7-- Lucinda DIGBY (1843-1930)
                         sp-Duke Remulus HODGE (1841)
                        7-- James Milton DIGBY (1846-1928)
                         sp-Martha TYSON
                         sp-Emma MEADOWS
                        7-- Mary Ceriacy DIGBY (1848)
                        7-- Berry Mac DIGBY (1850-1919)
                         sp-Georgia A. WOMACK (1865-1949)
                    6-- Lucinda DIGBY
                    6-- Eliza DIGBY
                     sp-MATHALL
                    6-- John B. DIGBY (1815-1882)
                     sp-Unity LAWRENCE (1822)
                        7-- LeRoy DIGBY (1840)
                        7-- Eliza DIGBY (1842)
                        7-- James H. DIGBY (1844-1910)
                         sp-Roxan (1845-1905)
                        7-- John DIGBY (1845)
                        7-- William DIGBY (1847)
                        7-- Mary DIGBY (1849)
                 sp-David SMITH
                5-- Martha A. SLADE (1793-1883)
                 sp-Benjamin CHAPMAN ( -1812)
                 sp-William PENN (1762-1836)
                    6-- John PENN
                    6-- Katherine PENN
                    6-- Sallie PENN
                    6-- William Champion PENN (1818-1879)
                     sp-Celina Hardman SMITH (1821-1851)
                        7-- William PENN (1839)
                        7-- Martha Alice PENN (1840-1915)
                         sp-John Henry MORGAN (1831-1903)
                        7-- Charles F. PENN (1843)
                        7-- Thomas Robert PENN (1844-1906)
                         sp-Ammie Parks MCNAIR (1845-1909)
                        7-- Russell Joseph PENN (1846-1919)
                         sp-Maud Rovera PHILLIPS (1856-1924)
                        7-- Henry F. PENN (1849)
                         sp-Martha HUMPHRIES
                         sp-Mary Lou COMER
                        7-- Mary Celina PENN (1851)
                         sp-Alfred Andrew PENN (1850)
                     sp-Mary E. PHILLIPS (1826)
                        7-- John Alexander PENN (1854-1915)
                         sp-M. F. GRUBBS
                         sp-Mary Lula (1862-1917)
                    6-- Stephen Augustus PENN (1821-1882)
                    6-- Martha Elizabeth PENN (1824-1913)
                     sp-Russell J. B. BROWN DDS (1818-1871)
                        7-- James BROWN (1848-1865)
                     sp-W. M. CARTER ( -1888)
                     sp-Robert Y. RODGERS Dr (1817-1893)
                    6-- Mary Ann PENN (1828-1888)
                     sp-Daniel Robert RODGERS (1820-1884)
                    6-- Joseph PENN (1831-1864)
                5-- Susanna SLADE (1793-1882)
                 sp-Jeptha YORK (1788-1846)
                    6-- Belinda YORK (1809-1865)
                     sp-Henry ENOCH (1803-1848)
                     sp-Edward LUCY ( -1862)
                    6-- Lydia Slade YORK (1811-1903)
                     sp-Enoch Morgan PRIBBLE (1807-1840)
                        7-- Lucretia PRIBBLE (1831-1899)
                         sp-John Howard THOMPSON (1830-1910)
                        7-- John Jeptha PRIBBLE (1832-1924)
                         sp-Mariah Ardive BECKER (1836-1909)
                         sp-Laura Smith MOORE ( -1931)
                        7-- James PRIBBLE (1834-1921)
                         sp-Louisa "Eliza" MITCHELL (1837-1916)
                    6-- Patsy YORK (1814-1906)
                     sp-Jonathan SHULL (1814-1854)
                        7-- Susanna SHULL (1835)
                        7-- Jacob SHULL (1837-1856)
                        7-- John A. SHULL (1838-1856)
                        7-- Elizabeth SHULL (1841)
                         sp-James SHIP
                        7-- Rebecca SHULL (1843)
                        7-- Lydia SHULL (1846)
                         sp-Allen Jackson YOEMAN (1841)
                        7-- Sarah SHULL (1850)
                         sp-James IRELAN (1846-1912)
                        7-- Albert J. SHULL (1849-1849)
                        7-- Jonathan SHULL
                     sp-William YOEMAN
                    6-- Clementine YORK (1816-1877)
                     sp-Lewis SHULL (1813-1853)
                        7-- William Cornelius SHULL (1835-1906)
                         sp-Amanda Jane BROCKUS (1840-1925)
                        7-- Martha Jane SHULL (1837-1916)
                         sp-Henry BISHOP (1837-1880)
                        7-- Margaret A. SHULL (1838)
                        7-- Harvey George SHULL (1840-1922)
                         sp-Mary Jane CLARK ( -1865)
                         sp-Sarah E. BALLINGER (1852)
                        7-- Jeptha Josiah SHULL (1843-1931)
                         sp-Isabell Tina BROCUS (1850-1923)
                        7-- John Wesley SHULL (1845-1930)
                         sp-Margaret A. PRICE (1849-1888)
                         sp-Effie A. NEEL (1858)
                        7-- Mahala C. SHULL (1848-1928)
                         sp-William Henry PRICE (1847-1916)
                        7-- Mary Matilda SHULL (1850)
                        7-- Balinda L. SHULL (1852-1924)
                    6-- William YORK (1817-1896)
                     sp-Nancy J. BISHOP (1821-1894)
                        7-- Jeptha M. YORK (1840-1870)
                         sp-Dorthea Ann RYERSON (1835-1901)
                        7-- Malinda Jane YORK (1842-1891)
                         sp-William MARTIN (1831-1888)
                        7-- Henry YORK (1846-1921)
                         sp-Bethia YOEMAN (1847-1923)
                        7-- John W. YORK (1849-1915)
                         sp-Melvina FIGG
                        7-- Catharine M. YORK (1854-1856)
                        7-- James YORK (1857-1927)
                         sp-Ella BURKETT (1858-1944)
                        7-- Thomas YORK (1859-1859)
                        7-- William L. YORK (1861)
                         sp-Annie M. BURKETT (1861-1892)
                         sp-Etta M. TIMMONS (1873-1926)
                        7-- Mary Elizabeth YORK (1863-1885)
                         sp-David F. RISSER
                    6-- John YORK (1821-1894)
                     sp-Sarah Jane RYERSON (1822-1901)
                        7-- William Henry YORK (1843-1921)
                         sp-Barbara Jane MITCHELL (1845)
                        7-- Lydia YORK (1846-1847)
                        7-- Jonathan S. YORK (1848)
                         sp-Nancy L. DAVIS
                        7-- Amanda Jane YORK (1852-1921)
                         sp-George Washington MERTZ (1846-1923)
                    6-- Rebecca YORK (1823-1870)
                     sp-Adam GIBSON (1821)
                        7-- Mary Ann GIBSON (1845-1868)
                         sp-Columbus STUMP ( -1870)
                        7-- Susan GIBSON (1849-1926)
                         sp-William Henry BROWNE (1831-1919)
                        7-- James GIBSON (1853-1923)
                        7-- Margaret Jane GIBSON (1854-1911)
                         sp-BOWEN
                         sp-Rowland HUGHES (1830-1899)
                        7-- Lydia GIBSON (1857-1934)
                         sp-John H. WARRICK (1863-1892)
                         sp-Silas BENJAMIN
                        7-- John GIBSON (1862-1940)
                    6-- Susanna YORK (1834-1915)
                     sp-Francis Marion IRELAN (1827-1906)
                        7-- John W. IRELAN (1856)
                        7-- Minnie M. IRELAN (1858)
                         sp-MAFFIT
                        7-- Arthur IRELAN (1867)
                     sp-O. A. RENNOYER
                5-- Rebecca SLADE (1794-1853)
                 sp-William WESTFALL (1791-1852)
                    6-- John Slade WESTFALL (1814-1897)
                     sp-Effie WESTFALL (1813-1849)
                        7-- William WESTFALL (1839-1865)
                         sp-Josephine H. CALDWELL
                        7-- Isabelle WESTFALL (1840-1911)
                         sp-Michael PEIFFER
                        7-- Rebecca WESTFALL (1844-1911)
                         sp-James G. PAXTON ( -1863)
                         sp-George Frederick SEBRING (1840-1918)
                        7-- Sarah Ann WESTFALL (1846)
                        7-- Nancy J. WESTFALL (1848)
                        7-- Effie WESTFALL (1849)
                         sp-Francis M. KLINE
                     sp-Susannah STULTZ (1831-1868)
                        7-- Abraham WESTFALL (1852)
                         sp-Edith ANTHONY
                        7-- Isaac WESTFALL (1853)
                         sp-Sarah Ann RIEGLE
                        7-- Elizabeth WESTFALL (1855)
                        7-- Mary E. WESTFALL (1857)
                         sp-William W. CRAWFORD (1848-1921)
                        7-- John A. WESTFALL (1859)
                         sp-Nancy B. HARRISON
                     sp-Susan Jane MARTIN Mrs Dunham
                    6-- Hannah WESTFALL (1816)
                     sp-Jacob SAWYER (1806)
                        7-- Harrison SAWYER (1840)
                        7-- Noah SAWYER (1844)
                        7-- Gard SAWYER (1846)
                        7-- James SAWYER (1848)
                    6-- Nancy WESTFALL (1823-1866)
                     sp-John Jeremiah HARTZELL (1815-1854)
                        7-- William HARTZELL (1842-1858)
                        7-- Phillip HARTZELL (1843-1919)
                         sp-Caroline DILL (1851-1887)
                         sp-Laura SHARP
                        7-- David HARTZELL (1844-1937)
                         sp-Matilda Jane ROOT
                        7-- John J. HARTZELL (1846-1868)
                        7-- Josiah HARTZELL (1849-1853)
                        7-- James A. HARTZELL (1851-1853)
                     sp-Jacob FETTER
                    6-- James WESTFALL (1825)
                     sp-Elizabeth GUNTRUM (1826)
                        7-- Charles F. WESTFALL (1864-1946)
                         sp-Callie SUMPF (1872)
                    6-- Martha "Patsy" WESTFALL (1828-1853)
                     sp-Michael SPAYD (1821)
                        7-- William James SPAYD (1845)
                        7-- Levi SPAYD (1848)
                        7-- Rebecca Ann SPAYD (1850)
                    6-- Susannah WESTFALL (1829-1853)
                     sp-David C. KREITZER
                        7-- KREITZER (1853-1853)
            4-- Caroline SLADE (1754-1840)
             sp-James MOORE ,MD (1753-1820)
                5-- John James MOORE (1781-1789)
                5-- Elizabeth MOORE
                5-- James Reed MOORE Dr (1792-1870)
                5-- John MOORE
        3-- William SLADE (1720-1785)
         sp-Elizabeth DULANEY
            4-- Margaret SLADE (1742)
             sp-Edward TALBOTT (1726-1764)
                5-- Edmund TALBOTT Rev (1764-1841)
                 sp-Elizabeth STANDIFORD (1761-1841)
             sp-Thomas HUGHES
                5-- Cassandra HUGHES
        3-- Thomas SLADE (1722-1798)
         sp-Ann BESSON (1723-1748)
            4-- Margaret SLADE (1741)
         sp-Hannah MILES ( -1813)
            4-- Nancy Ann SLADE (1749-1807)
             sp-John Herndon GRAVES (1746-1829)
            4-- Susannah SLADE (1751-1817)
             sp-Jesse TALBERT
            4-- Thomas SLADE (1753-1830)
             sp-Mary WILLIAMS
                5-- Mary SLADE
                 sp-James GRAVES
                    6-- Thomas Williams GRAVES
                    6-- James L. GRAVES
                    6-- Polly S. GRAVES ( -1856)
                    6-- Franklin GRAVES ( -1866)
                    6-- Henry W. GRAVES
                    6-- John Slade GRAVES
                    6-- Askelon GRAVES ( -1826)
                    6-- Martha GRAVES ( -1833)
             sp-Isabella GRAVES
                5-- Isabella M. SLADE
                 sp-James RUSSELL
                5-- Susan SLADE
                5-- William SLADE
                5-- Nancy SLADE
                5-- John SLADE
            4-- William SLADE (1758-1836)
             sp-Martha KERR (1763-1850)
            4-- Nathaniel SLADE (1761-1846)
             sp-Elizabeth Perry YANCEY (1770-1853)
                5-- Polley SLADE
                5-- William SLADE (1796)
                5-- Thomas Lewis SLADE (1798)
                5-- Nancy Graves SLADE (1801)
                5-- Elizabeth Perry SLADE (1803)
                5-- Bartlett Yancey SLADE (1808)
                5-- Hannah Miles SLADE (1808-1850)
                 sp-James Samuel HENDERSON (1809-1887)
                    6-- Ludolphus B. HENDERSON (1834-1909)
                    6-- Nathaniel Slade HENDERSON (1837-1884)
                    6-- Thomas D. HENDERSON (1839)
                    6-- Jane Allen HENDERSON (1842-1907)
                    6-- Betsy Ann HENDERSON (1844-1922)
                     sp-William B. WYNNE
                    6-- William W. HENDERSON (1847-1864)
             sp-Betsey RIGGS
            4-- Betsy SLADE (1763-1785)
             sp-LEA Major
                5-- Eunice "Nicey" LEA (1781-1863)
                 sp-Joshua HIGHTOWER (1770-1843)
                    6-- Abner HIGHTOWER (1800-1850)
                    6-- William HIGHTOWER (1802-1876)
                    6-- Lettice "Letty" HIGHTOWER (1804-1878)
                     sp-George WHISMAN (1790-1865)
                        7-- William George WHISMAN (1841)
                         sp-Elizabeth A. WOODALL
                         sp-Flora B. REEVES
                        7-- Herndon Lea WHISMAN (1843-1899)
                         sp-Therese L. STINE (1850-1924)
                        7-- Sylvester A. WHISMAN (1845)
                         sp-Amanda STINE
                         sp-Carrie B. CONSTABLE
                        7-- Eunnica A. (Nancy) WHISMAN (1849)
                         sp-Russell R. MCMANUS
                    6-- Susan HIGHTOWER (1806)
                     sp-Elijah S. HARREL
                    6-- Elizabeth HIGHTOWER (1810)
                     sp-Samuel BROWN
                    6-- Frances HIGHTOWER (1812-1875)
                     sp-George W. MAY (1809-1859)
                        7-- Mary E. MAY ( -1855)
                         sp-George V. JOHNSON
                        7-- Rachel T. MAY
                         sp-Joshua A. UNDERWOOD
                        7-- Gilbert L. MAY
                        7-- Amanda A. MAY
                         sp-John W. DAVIS
                        7-- William A. MAY
                         sp-Sarah E. UNKNOWN
                        7-- Isaac Newton MAY (1845-1935)
                         sp-Sarah L. ALLEN
                        7-- Allen E. MAY (1847-1892)
                         sp-Martha DAILY
                        7-- Minerva C. MAY (1849-1937)
                         sp-George W. WAGNER
                         sp-Hiram ANDERSON (1840-1923)
                    6-- Herndon Lea HIGHTOWER (1808)
                    6-- Rebecca HIGHTOWER (1814)
                     sp-Charles M. LEA
                    6-- Sarah HIGHTOWER (1816)
                     sp-Isaac SAMPSELL
                    6-- Joseph HIGHTOWER (1818-1840)
                    6-- Elvira Jane HIGHTOWER (1817-1910)
                     sp-Richard Nathaniel DENTON
            4-- Catherine SLADE (1765-1813)
             sp-LEA
            4-- Hannah SLADE (1767-1850)
             sp-John Canebreak LEA
            4-- Delilah SLADE (1769-1795)
             sp-Joshua HIGHTOWER
            4-- Ezekiel SLADE (1771-1850)
             sp-Mary HUBBARD
                5-- Elias SLADE (1801-1872)
            4-- Josiah SLADE (1773-1830)
             sp-Jane GOMER
        3-- Ezekiel SLADE (1730-1802)
         sp-Ann WHITAKER
                 For more WHITAKER information see WHITAKER FAMILY
            4-- Josias SLADE (1754)
            4-- William SLADE (1755-1826)
             sp-Priscilla MCCANN
                5-- Ezekiel SLADE ( -1853)
                 sp-Nancy Ann VAUGHN/VOGEN (1779-1863)
                    6-- John Bradford SLADE (1814-1882)
                     sp-Mary Ann AMOS
                        7-- Randolph SLADE (1845-1922)
                    6-- James B SLADE
                5-- Abraham SLADE (1787-1860)
                 sp-Rosanna TIPTON (1790-1873)
                5-- James Whitaker SLADE (1793-1849)
                 sp-Hannah MCCOMAS (1796-1877)
                    6-- James Alexander SLADE (1825-1911)
                5-- Stephen SLADE (1782-1846)
                 sp-Elizabeth Jane ST CLAIR
                    6-- William SLADE
                     sp-Elizabeth Ann ST CLAIR ( -1855)
                        7-- William Ralph SLADE (1853-1893)
                         sp-Mary Susan GROSS (1853-1928)
                     sp-Mary Jane ST CLAIR
                5-- Nancy Ann SLADE (1816-1889)
                 sp-Martin CALDER (1816-1880)
            4-- Abraham SLADE (1761-1847)
             sp-Ann MUTCHNER (1758-1831)
                5-- Josiah SLADE (1795-1832)
                 sp-Mary Elizabeth DUNNUCK (1805-1838)
                5-- Ariel SLADE (1802-1875)
                 sp-WALKER
                5-- John SLADE ( -1853)
                 sp-Anne SHIPLEY
                   6-- John SLADE Jr  Note: believed to have died in the Civil War
                     sp-Hannah ROSIER ( -1850) Died before 1850 probably in child birth.
                        7-- Josuha SLADE (1849- ) Note: orphan, included in John Rosier's will of 1866.
                        7-- John SLADE Note: orphan, included in John Rosier's will of 1866.
                        7-- Abraham SLADE Note: orphan, included in John Rosier's will of 1866.
                    6-- Elizabeth Ann SLADE (1824-1899)
                     sp-John W. ROSIER (1816-1898)
                        7-- Pleasant Hunter ROSIER (1849-1935)
                        7-- Edward ROSIER (1851-1901)
                        7-- Aquilla W. ROSIER (1852-1899)
                        7-- Dennis ROSIER  (1858-1923)
                        7-- Mary Jane Catherine ROSIER (1860-1917)
                        7-- Elizabeth Ann ROSIER (1866-1940)
                        7-- Laura L. ROSIER (1866-1892)
                    6-- Mary SLADE (1829-1870)
                     sp-Joshua Francis PEARCE ( -1870)
                    6-- Benjamin SLADE
                     sp-Catherine BOYLE (1830-1907)
                        7-- John S SLADE (1854-1928)
                        7-- Walter R SLADE (1862-1940)
                5-- Christopher SLADE (1788-1858)
                 sp-Delilah CREIGHTON (1790-1846)
                    6-- William SLADE (1822-1905)
                     sp-Julia P LYTLE (1826-1911)
                        7-- Delila Ann "Lida" SLADE (1847-1892)
                         sp-John Bosley PEARCE (1837-1926)
                        7-- Mary F. SLADE (1849-1853)
                        7-- Ella SLADE (1852-1868)
                    6-- Asbury SLADE (1818-1893)
                     sp-Caroline BRADFORD (1805-1891)
                    6-- Christopher SLADE ,Jr (1825-1906)
                     sp-Maria Elizabeth CARLIN (1835-1898)
                        7-- Asbury SLADE (1861-1936)
                         sp-Elizabeth Ann WILEY (1871-1947)
                        7-- Elizabeth SLADE (1867-1955)
                         sp-Richard Hutchins WILEY (1858-1939)
                    6-- Creighton [Crayton] SLADE (1830-1924)
                     sp-Mary PEARCE (1839-1902)
                    6-- Abraham SLADE (1828-1902)
                     sp-Amanda M. LYTLE (1833-1897)
                        7-- Emma SLADE (1865-1891)
                         sp-George Cassius DEAN (1866)
                        7-- Lida v SLADE (1863-1887)
                         sp-Edson Benjamin Oles DEAN
                    6-- Ann SLADE (1832-1911)
                     sp-James Onion LYTLE (1818-1898)
                        7-- Mary Frances LYTLE (1856-1936)
                         sp-Samuel Meredith ELLIOTT (1852-1885)
                        7-- William Clayton LYTLE
                         sp-Margaret Elizabeth LAWLESS (1866-1948)
                5-- Thomas SLADE (1799-1876)
                 sp-Charlotte B. MORRIS (1800-1873)
                5-- Abraham SLADE (1791-1857)
                 sp-Elizabeth PEARCE (1795-1868)
                    6-- Van Rensalear SLADE (1822)
                    6-- Madison SLADE (1827-1882)
                     sp-Frances Ellen LYTLE (1837-1905)
                        7-- Harvey Milton SLADE (1860-1927)
                         sp-Clara E TIPTON (1865-1938)
                    6-- Rachel SLADE
                5-- Elizabeth SLADE (1804-1859)
                    6-- Caroline ALMONY (1847-1928)
                     sp-James R ALMONY (1845-1898)
                5-- Ann SLADE (1797-1877)
                 sp-William PERDUE (1797-1836)
                    6-- Mary PERDUE (1819-1839)
            4-- John SLADE (1766-1855)
             sp-Elizabeth Ann HUTCHINS (1768-1851)
                5-- Amanda Zana SLADE (1807-1887)
                 sp-Charles William HOWARD ,Maj (1800-1851)
                    6-- John Slade HOWARD (1835-1871)
                     sp-Augusta Howard RICHARDSON (1836-1875)
                    6-- Richard McGaw HOWARD (1840-1903)
                     sp-Elizabeth Bacon PEARCE (1840-1862)
                     sp-Eleanor Ellen Sparks PERDUE (1846-1909)
                        7-- Charles Emory HOWARD (1869-1912)
                         sp-Margaret BIAYS (1874-1908)
                5-- Sally Ann SLADE (1805-1866)
                 sp-Richard MAGAW (1792-1845)
            4-- Thomas SLADE (1756-1838)
             sp-Rachel MUTCHNER (1763-1825)
                5-- Bazeleel SLADE (1787-1855)
                 sp-Margaret BIRMINGHAM (1785-1868)
                5-- Micajah SLADE (1788-1870)
                 sp-Temperance ELLIOTT (1801-1863)
                    6-- Thomas SLADE (1824-1891)
                     sp-Rosanne VINNEDGE (1827-1906)
                        7-- Thomas Edward SLADE (1860-1943)
                         sp-Hattie A SEWARD (1861-1884)
                         sp-Clara Belle SHANNON (1862-1926)
                        7-- John Albert SLADE (1851-1924)
                         sp-Sarah Elizabeth FIELD (1869-1943)
                        7-- Emily C SLADE (1846-1938)
                         sp-David HUSTON (1846-1933)
                    6-- John W SLADE (1819-1885)
                     sp-Mary C LESOURD (1821-1844)
                        7-- Micajah Benton SLADE (1843-1907)
                    6-- Sarah Caroline SLADE (1828-1898)
                     sp-Simeon ROSENCRANS (1824-1901)
                    6-- Caleb W SLADE (1823-1885)
                     sp-Elizabeth LESOURD (1832-1901)
                        7-- Mary Alice SLADE (1852-1923)
                         sp-John Livingston WALKER MD (1844)
                        7-- Eva Cecelia SLADE (1859-1913)
                         sp-William WILSON (1855)
                        7-- Viola Belle SLADE (1863)
                         sp-Franklin Pierce BENNAGE (1852)
                        7-- Anna L SLADE (1866)
                         sp-William Eugene ANDERSON (1863-1898)
                        7-- Clarence Wilmer SLADE (1870)
                         sp-Elma SCOTT (1872-1912)
                5-- Ezekiel SLADE (1795-1890)
                 sp-Mary Ann PAYNE (1797-1890)
                    6-- Rachel Mutchner SLADE
                5-- Ann SLADE
                 sp-Aaron CARLIN (1807-1840)
                5-- Isaac Whitaker SLADE (1792)
                 sp-Sarah LESOURD (1798-1821)
                5-- Rachel SLADE (1794-1846)
                 sp-Joseph PEARCE (1781-1837)
                    6-- Elizabeth F PEARCE (1819-1865)
                        7-- Margaret S MCMANUS (1838-1928)
                         sp-James Kelso RICHARDSON (1820-1870)
                    6-- Rachel Ann PEARCE (1821-1884)
                     sp-Grandison ALMONY (1815-1856)
                        7-- James R ALMONY (1845-1898)
                         sp-Caroline ALMONY (1847-1928)
                            *** SEE PAGE 25 FOR CHILDREN ***
                        7-- John Thomas ALMONY (1849-1899)
                         sp-Annie Eliza SHEAN (1852-1917)
                        7-- Jarrett G ALMONY (1851-1928)
                    6-- Sarah PEARCE (1823-1854)
                     sp-Daniel LESOURD ,Jr (1816-1875)
                        7-- Elizabeth Jane LESOURD (1845-1889)
                         sp-Levi GORSUCH 9N8E7C6C5C4 (1839-1883)
                        7-- Ann (Anna) LESOURD (1842)
                         sp-Daniel F STABLER 13/H-7 (1840-1889)
                    6-- Thomas Slade PEARCE -x (1824-1829)
                    6-- Mary Slade PEARCE -x (1826-1827)
                    6-- Belinda Gorsuch PEARCE (1828-1849)
                5-- Eliza SLADE (1810-1858)
                5-- Thomas Jefferson SLADE (1802-1843)
                 sp-Mary Creighton STERRETT (1819-1853)
                    6-- Delilah A. SLADE (1841-1870)
                     sp-William CARLIN
                5-- Caroline SLADE ( -1871)
                 sp-Robert MORTON ( -1871)
            4-- Ann SLADE ( -1802)
             sp-Jacob BULL (1756)
            4-- Ezekiel SLADE Jr ( -1807)
             sp-Mary HODGSKIN (1765)
                5-- James SLADE (1787-1850)
                    6-- Asher SLADE (1811-1870)
                     sp-Adaline BILBRO (1822-1897)
                        7-- James SLADE (1852-1940)
                         sp-Mary DAVIS (1857-1935)
                        7-- William M SLADE (1854-1940)
                         sp-Virginia Caroline BILBRO (1857-1935)
                        7-- Ezekiel "Zeke" SLADE (1856-1929)
                         sp-Mary Jane OGDEN (1861-1947)
                        7-- Louise Adaline SLADE (1858)
                        7-- George Washington SLADE (1860-1935)
                         sp-Eliza Ogden DAVIS (1870-1913)
                        7-- Samuel Billingsly SLADE (1860-1943)
                         sp-Sidney Nell Vinia BLACKMON (1871-1912)
                         sp-Maggie HALL
                        7-- John Calvin SLADE (1863)
                         sp-Helen A FIELDS (1870-1951)
                        7-- Eli Wesley SLADE (1866-1936)
                         sp-Mattie Lavinia LAWRENCE (1870-1951)
                    6-- Milisa Ann SLADE (1823)
                    6-- James Travilon SLADE (1828)
                     sp-Emily BILBRO
                        7-- Littleberry SLADE (1866-1937)
                         sp-Veta Estelle BURHAM (1876-1935)
                        7-- Henry Cisco SLADE (1869)
                         sp-F H BOYD (1874)
                    6-- Ezekiel SLADE
                 sp-Susan Margaret COOPER (1793-1847)
                5-- William SLADE ( -1863)
                 sp-Malvina CLEMENTS ( -1873)
                    6-- James SLADE (1810-1870)
                     sp-Eleanor ORR (1808-1878)
                        7-- William E SLADE (1831)
                         sp-Sevasta SHINGLETON
                        7-- Sarah M SLADE (1833)
                         sp-Onesimus Oliver BENCE (1825-1894)
                        7-- Daniel Jackson SLADE (1836-1902)
                         sp-Isabella Jane RAWLINGS (1835)
                        7-- James Thaddeus SLADE (1838-1919)
                         sp-Bettie H NEWBERRY
                        7-- Zerelda K SLADE (1841-1887)
                         sp-Reuben H LEAVITT (1837-1884)
                        7-- Julia Ann SLADE (1843)
                        7-- Mary "Mollie" Olivia SLADE (1845)
                        7-- Martha Frances K SLADE (1848-1864)
                        7-- Mariah Louisa SLADE (1850-1924)
                         sp-Emanuel BROWN (1849-1882)
                    6-- Samuel SLADE
                     sp-Eleanor Jane TOADVINE
                        7-- Ezekiel Harvey SLADE (1835-1901)
                         sp-Rachel ROBERTS (1833-1887)
                        7-- William O SLADE
                         sp-Polly CRISWELL
                        7-- Andrew Purnell SLADE ( -1905)
                         sp-Mary Jane EPPERSON ( -1900)
                        7-- George Marion Dallas SLADE (1844-1925)
                         sp-Lydia Ann WILSON (1846-1928)
                        7-- Melissa Jane SLADE (1847-1894)
                        7-- James SLADE
                        7-- Louisa Ellen SLADE (1848-1912)
                         sp-Henry H "Hamp" HARRIS (1840-1903)
                        7-- Martha A SLADE (1856-1925)
                         sp-James C PATTON
                         sp-Robert E HILL (1833-1904)
                        7-- Sarah E SLADE (1857)
                    6-- Ezekiel SLADE ( -1867)
                     sp-Mary Ellen TOADVINE (1814-1896)
                        7-- Samuel SLADE (1835-1917)
                         sp-Mary "Polly" Delilah MARTIN (1840-1917)
                        7-- Susan SLADE
                         sp-William B ROBINSON
                         sp-Richard David KING ( -1917)
                        7-- Emily A SLADE ( -1875)
                         sp-Thomas CRISWELL (1835-1907)
                        7-- John Fletcher SLADE (1841-1882)
                         sp-Arabella HARDEN (1841-1915)
                        7-- William Dugan SLADE (1843-1920)
                         sp-Armina HARDEN (1842-1928)
                        7-- Lucinda SLADE
                        7-- Martha J SLADE ( -1878)
                         sp-James H LYONS
                         sp-William Francis "Frank" PATTON
                        7-- Isaac Newton SLADE
                        7-- Lydia Ann SLADE (1852-1931)
                         sp-Larkin N HILL (1849-1935)
                        7-- Henry A SLADE (1855-1922)
                         sp-Lucy Ellen HUTCHISON (1858-1929)
                     sp-Sarah HILL
                    6-- John SLADE
                     sp-Louisa Jane CHADD
                     sp-Malinda J PRICE ( -1849)
                     sp-Sarah Jane ROBERTS
                        7-- John Daniel SLADE (1856)
                5-- Ezekiel SLADE III (1793-1837)
                5-- John SLADE (1795-1871)
                 sp-Elizabeth CROSLEY (1789-1830)
                    6-- William Crosley SLADE (1817-1876)
                     sp-Elizabeth Temple DUNN (1818)
                        7-- Sarah Amanda SLADE (1837)
                        7-- Mary "Molly" SLADE (1838-1931)
                        7-- Francis M SLADE (1840-1927)
                         sp-Hannah Elizabeth JENKINS ( -1890)
                        7-- Elizabeth P SLADE (1844-1925)
                         sp-Sanford W KELLUM (1837-1868)
                        7-- Emily B SLADE (1850-1940)
                        7-- William E SLADE (1856)
                        7-- Charles W SLADE (1857-1935)
                         sp-Mary C SMITH (1870-1897)
                    6-- Ezekiel SLADE (1819-1900)
                     sp-Susanna MONDAY (1823)
                        7-- George Washington SLADE (1841-1922)
                         sp-Olive WILSON (1847-1891)
                         sp-Georgie FITZWATER (1868-1892)
                        7-- James Hadsel SLADE (1843-1917)
                         sp-Mary E BURNET
                        7-- Sarah Elizabeth SLADE (1849-1931)
                         sp-Francis Marion DUCKWALL ( -1900)
                    6-- James SLADE (1822)
                    6-- Powell SLADE (1825-1914)
                     sp-Hannah HUNTINGTON (1828-1920)
                        7-- William SLADE (1850)
                        7-- Alozo SLADE (1852)
                        7-- Charles E SLADE (1863)
                        7-- Rebecca J SLADE (1868)
                    6-- John Strange SLADE (1828-1876)
                     sp-Mary Malvina WILLIS (1830-1860)
                     sp-Sarah Ann Catherine SMITH ( -1888)
                        7-- Charles S SLADE (1865-1946)
                    6-- Wayland SLADE (1828-1853)
                    6-- Mary A SLADE ( -1833)
                 sp-Sarah GRUWELL (1790-1852)
                    6-- Charles SLADE (1832-1902)
                 sp-Joanna MCCANN
                5-- Samuel SLADE (1796-1825)
             sp-Sarah
                5-- Andrew SLADE
                5-- Lemuel W SLADE (1800-1886)
                 sp-Ann WILLIAMS (1802-1881)
                    6-- John W SLADE MD (1826)
                    6-- Mary A SLADE ( -1870)
                    6-- Sarah Ann SLADE
                    6-- George Washington SLADE (1833)
                    6-- Charlotte SLADE (1840)
                    6-- Alice SLADE (1841-1907)
    2-- Mary SLADE (1660)
     sp-John RICKS
     sp-Jacob PREED
     sp-James ORRICK ( -1790)
        3-- William ORRICK (1680-1720)
         sp-Katherine DUVALL ( -1704)
            4-- Charles ORRICK (1703-1703)
         sp-Hannah GREENEFF
            4-- William ORRICK Jr (1705)
            4-- James Greeniffe ORRICK (1709)
            4-- John Griniffe ORRICK (1712)
        3-- John ORRICK (1685-1749)
         sp-Susannah HAMMOND
            4-- Rachel ORRICK (1720)
             sp-HOPKINS
            4-- John ORRICK Jr (1722)
             sp-Caroline HAMMOND
            4-- Nicholas ORRICK (1725-1785)
             sp-Hannah CROMWELL ( -1769)
             sp-Mary BELL
            4-- Nathan ORRICK (1727-1732)
            4-- Rebecca ORRICK (1732-1732)
            4-- Thomas ORRICK (1732-1732)
            4-- Rebecca ORRICK (1733)
            4-- Catherine ORRICK (1736-1793)
            4-- Charles ORRICK (1738)
            4-- Sarah ORRICK (1741-1789)
             sp-William CHILTON
             sp-William DOUGLASS
            4-- Susannah ORRICK (1743)
             sp-SULLIVAN
        3-- James ORRICK Jr (1687-1715)
         sp-Priscilla RULEY (1689-1773)
            4-- Ezekiel ORRICK (1714)
            4-- Mary ORRICK (1715)
     sp-Robert EAGLE
    2-- Anne SLADE (1661)
     sp-Henry LEWIS Dr
        3-- Henry LEWIS Jr
    2-- Elizabeth SLADE (1664-1707)
     sp-Richard MOSS
        3-- Richard MOSS Jr
        3-- James MOSS
        3-- Sarah MOSS
        3-- MOSS

For further information e-mail Wally Garchow at: wally@calweb.com

Return to Hooked on Genealogy

Return to Genea Pool

Return to the Darke Co., OH, Genealogy

Return to the First Families of Baltimore, Co., MD, page.

[Brandon] [Davidson] [Day] [Deweese] [English] [Finkbone] [Fry] [Garchow] [Goshorn] [Hole] [Jenkins] [McClure] [Mendenhall] [Pearson] [Pitsenbarger] [Slade] [Swisher] [Taylor] [Ward] [York]