The Nicholas DAY Family

of Baltimore Co., Maryland

(6 generation outline)


*For further information e-mail Wally Garchow at: wally@calweb.com

Return to the First Families of Baltimore, Co., MD, page

WILLS of Nicholas Sr, his wife Sarah, and his son Nicholas Jr are available.



1-- Nicholas DAY (abt1620??-1704) b WALES? d Baltimore Co., MD
 sp-Sarah ?LOWE? ( -1736) d Baltimore Co., MD
    2-- Sarah DAY (1686-1747)
     sp-Obadiah PRITCHETT ( -1704)
     sp-John GREER (1688-1740)
         a GREER researcher has pages at: GREER Family
        3-- James GREER (1709-1742)
         sp-Elizabeth BARTON
        3-- William GREER (1710)
         sp-Ann FITCH
            4-- James GREER (1733)
            4-- Shadrach GREER
            4-- John GREER (1735)
            4-- Aquilla GREER (1736)
            4-- Benjamin GREER (1748)
        3-- Moses GREER (1716)
         sp-Mary BAILEY (1712)
            4-- Louraner GREER (1757)
            4-- Aquilla GREER (1760)
        3-- John GREER (1718-1782)
         sp-Nancy WALKER (1716)
            4-- Aquilla GREER (1737-1832)
             sp-Hannah RILEY
                5-- Soloman GREER (1764-1815)
                 sp-Hannah LOWE ( -1823)
                    6-- Aquilla GREER (1797)
                    6-- Asa GREER (1798-1866)
                    6-- William GREER (1799-1906)
                    6-- Amos GREER (1801)
                    6-- Solomon GREER Jr. (1807-1884)
                    6-- Isaac GREER
                    6-- Caroline M. GREER
                    6-- Greenburg GREER
                    6-- Irenia Jane GREER (1822)
                    6-- Hannah GREER
                    6-- Sally GREER
                5-- Rhoda GREER (1768)
                 sp-Isaac WALKER
                5-- Milly GREER
                5-- Sarah GREER
                5-- Polly GREER
                5-- Isaiah GREER ( -1812)
                 sp-Mary
                    6-- Sarah GREER
                    6-- Levi GREER
                    6-- Hannah GREER
                    6-- Lony GREER
                    6-- Permelia GREER
                    6-- Selena GREER
                5-- Amos GREER
                5-- Aquilla GREER (1764-1829)
                 sp-Eleanor PITTS
                    6-- Isaiah GREER
                    6-- Charles S. GREER (1807)
                    6-- James M. GREER
                    6-- Shrewsberry GREER
                5-- Smith GREER (1782-1860)
                 sp-Margaret (1828)
                    6-- John F. GREER (1847)
                    6-- Jane GREER (1849)
                    6-- William T. GREER (1854)
                    6-- Louisa GREER (1856)
                5-- John GREER (1789)
            4-- John GREER (1741-1816)
             sp-Elizabeth
                5-- Catherine GREER (1764)
                 sp-Thomas LANDIN
                5-- Moses GREER (1766)
                5-- Aquilla GREER (1768)
                5-- John GREER (1770)
            4-- Benjamin GREER (1746-1816)
             sp-Nancy WILCOXSON (1745-1790)
                5-- Rachel GREER (1768-1845)
                 sp-Robert JUDD (1765-1847)
                    6-- Betsy JUDD (1788)
                    6-- Elaine JUDD (1789)
                    6-- Nathaniel JUDD (1797-1880)
                    6-- James JUDD (1799-1869)
                    6-- JUDD (1802)
                    6-- Milley JUDD (1804-1880)
                    6-- David JUDD (1806-1885)
                    6-- Rowland JUDD (1807)
                    6-- John Greer JUDD (1811-1884)
                5-- John GREER (1770-1816)
                 sp-Nancy OWEN
                    6-- Thomas GREER (1800)
                    6-- Elijah GREER (1806-1870)
                5-- William GREER (1772-1875)
                 sp-Hannah CARTWRIGHT
                    6-- Isaac Newton GREER (1798-1871)
                5-- Benjamin GREER (1774-1816)
                    6-- Benjamin GREER (1793)
                5-- Nancy Ann GREER (1776-1816)
                 sp-Thomas HOLMAN
                5-- Jesse GREER (1778-1869)
                 sp-Mary MORRIS (1787-1880)
                    6-- Frances "Fanny" GREER (1801)
                    6-- Benjamin GREER (1802)
                    6-- Joshua GREER (1801-1878)
                    6-- Nancy GREER (1805)
                    6-- Jesse GREER (1806-1892)
                    6-- Mary "Polly" GREER (1808)
                    6-- Sarah "Sally" GREER (1810)
                    6-- Jane "jenny" GREER (1812)
                    6-- Elizabeth "Betsey" GREER (1814-1894)
                    6-- Joseph GREER (1815)
                    6-- Andrew GREER (1818)
                    6-- Cynthia "Synthy" GREER (1819)
                    6-- Franklin GREER (1821-1910)
                    6-- Isaac GREER (1823)
                    6-- William "Crying Bill" GREER (1825)
                    6-- James Y. GREER (1827)
                    6-- Elvira GREER (1830)
                5-- David GREER (1781-1850)
                 sp-Nancy HODGES (1788)
                    6-- Thomas GREER (1808-1883)
                    6-- Mary "Polly" GREER (1812)
                    6-- Vincent GREER (1819-1880)
                    6-- Sarah GREER (1827)
                5-- James GREER (1783-1844)
                 sp-Mary "Molly" HAMPTON (1885-1880)
                    for more GREER detail contact: Sada Stamper Greer
                    6-- Benjamin GREER (1812-1893)
                    6-- Alexander GREER (1813-1885)
                5-- Samuel GREER (1785-1816)
                 sp-Sarah "Sallie" CHURCH
                    6-- Elizabeth GREER (1822-1915)
                    6-- Finley GREER (1823-1915)
                    6-- Raleigh "Riley" GREER (1824-1925)
                5-- Joshua GREER (1788)
                 sp-Jane "Jennie" CHURCH (1792)
                    6-- Matilda GREER (1822)
                    6-- Jesse Wilcox GREER (1812)
                    6-- John GREER (1817)
                    6-- Phebe GREER (1832)
                    6-- James GREER (1834)
                    6-- Aquilla GREER (1837)
                5-- Thomas GREER (1790-1816)
                 sp-KETRON
             sp-Sarah Atkinson Cutbirth JONES
                5-- Acquilla GREER (1792)
                 sp-Mary Ferril SMITH
                5-- Edmond GREER (1794)
                5-- Sally GREER (1796)
                 sp-Robert ERWIN
                5-- Elizabeth GREER (1798)
                 sp-OWENS
                    6-- Alia "Aley" OWENS (1827-1916)
                    6-- Mary OWENS
                5-- Polly GREER (1800)
                 sp-William POINTER
            4-- Sarah GREER (1748)
             sp-Francis HARDGRAVE ( -1828)
                5-- Shelton T. HARDGRAVE
                5-- Hannah HARDGRAVE
                 sp-Andrew RUSSEL
                    6-- James H. RUSSELL
                5-- Sally HARDGRAVE
                 sp-MOSS
                5-- Nancy HARDGRAVE
                 sp-MILLS
            4-- Ann GREER (1750)
             sp-John MITCHELL
            4-- Rachel GREER (1754)
             sp-James MITCHELL (1754)
                5-- MITCHELL (1763)
                5-- Joshua MITCHELL (1770)
                5-- MITCHELL (1777)
                5-- MITCHELL (1780)
                5-- MITCHELL (1783)
                5-- MITCHELL (1786)
                5-- MITCHELL (1789)
            4-- James GREER
            4-- Joshua GREER (1756-1796)
             sp-Sarah DAVIS
                5-- John N. GREER
                5-- Vinsin GREER
                5-- Elizabeth GREER
                 sp-Elisha REYNOLDS
                5-- Ann GREER
                 sp-Joseph HICKERSON
            4-- Hannah GREER (1758)
             sp-Lewis DEMOSS (1753-1820)
                5-- Abraham DEMOSS (1779-1849)
                 sp-Elizabeth NEWSAM (1791-1861)
                5-- John DEMOSS
                5-- James DEMOSS
                5-- Delilah DEMOSS
                 sp-TAYLOR
                    6-- Lucinda TAYLOR
                    6-- Kitty TAYLOR
                5-- Sally DEMOSS
                 sp-Abner DRIVER
                5-- Shelton T. DEMOSS
                5-- William L. DEMOSS
            4-- Jesse GREER Capt. (1760-1788)
             sp-Judith HAMPTON
                5-- Delilah GREER (1780)
                5-- John GREER (1782)
                5-- Sarah GREER (1784)
                5-- Nancy GREER (1786)
                5-- Jesse GREER Jr. (1788)
                 sp-Polly "Nancy" PUCKETT
                 sp-Jennie BLADESINGER
                    6-- Amos GREER
                 sp-Betsey DAVIS
            4-- Joseph GREER
            4-- Tempey GREER (1765)
             sp-Ward HATCHER
        3-- Aquilla GREER (1719-1790)
         sp-Elizabeth ?LOWE?
          for more GREER detail contact: Mary Lee Barnes
            4-- Sarah GREER (1740)
             sp-Henry HAYNES Jr.
            4-- James GREER Lt. (1742-1825)
             sp-Ann Haynes LOWE Mrs. (1744-1837)
                5-- Persha GREER (1767)
                 sp-Nicholas HAWKINS (1767)
                5-- Henry GREER (1769-1849)
                 sp-Susannah HATCHER (1769)
                    6-- James GREER (1795-1851)
                 sp-Susannah TILLERY (1772)
                    6-- Henry GREER Jr. (1799-1860)
                    6-- Joshua GREER (1802)
                    6-- William Crawford GREER (1813)
                    6-- Samuel GREER
                    6-- Lucinda GREER
                    6-- Nancy Haynes GREER (1804)
                    6-- David Dixon GREER
                    6-- Stephen GREER (1797-1866)
                 sp-Elizabeth PETTY
                5-- David GREER (1772)
                 sp-Mary HAYNES (1772)
                5-- James GREER (1774-1851)
                 sp-Susannah SEARCY (1780-1819)
                    6-- Elizabeth GREER (1799)
                    6-- Ann Haynes GREER (1801)
                    6-- David S. GREER (1804)
                    6-- Diana GREER (1806)
                    6-- Jane GREER (1808)
                    6-- Robert Searcy GREER (1811)
                    6-- Sally Lowe GREER (1813)
                    6-- James Madison GREER (1816-1876)
                        for more details on this line contact Sara Greer.
                    6-- Susannah GREER (1818)
                 sp-Rachel WILLIAMS (1774)
                    6-- Henry GREER (1829-1888)
                    6-- Aquilla P. GREER (1823-1886)
                    6-- Mary GREER (1824)
                    6-- Elkanah GREER (1825)
                    6-- Martha GREER (1829)
                5-- Dinah GREER (1776)
                 sp-Travis GEORGE (1776)
                 sp-William COVINESS (1776)
                5-- Nancy GREER (1777)
                 sp-Nealy MCCOY
                 sp-COOK (1777)
                5-- Elizabeth GREER (1779)
                 sp-John BEASLEY (1779)
                    6-- Mary E. BEASLEY
                    6-- Alenadia T. BEASLEY
                    6-- Ophelia BEASLEY
                 sp-Theophilus AUTRY
                    6-- Micajah AUTRY (1794-1836)
                5-- Sarah GREER (1780)
                 sp-Henry MCCOY ( -1809)
                    6-- John MCCOY
                    6-- Neely MCCOY
                    6-- Abner MCCOY
                    6-- Jeremiah MCCOY
                    6-- Wiley MCCOY
                    6-- Edmond MCCOY
                    6-- Elizabeth MCCOY
                    6-- Frances "Franky" MCCOY
                    6-- Polly MCCOY
                    6-- Sally MCCOY
                    6-- Nancy MCCOY
                5-- Aquilla GREER (1782-1845)
                 sp-Martha "Patsy" ARNOLD (1793-1859)
                    6-- Aquilla GREER (1828-1918)
                    6-- William A. GREER (1815)
                    6-- Martha GREER (1822)
                    6-- James M. GREER (1832)
                    6-- Delilah Ann GREER
                    6-- Elizabeth GREER
                    6-- Emily GREER
                5-- Priscilla GREER (1783)
                 sp-Robert STUART (1785)
                5-- Lucy GREER (1784)
                 sp-John FULLILOVE Jr.
                    6-- James Greer FULLILOVE (1809-1897)
                    6-- John F. FULLILOVE (1811)
                    6-- Nancy H. FULLILOVE (1813)
                    6-- Henry F. FULLILOVE (1816)
                    6-- David Durrett FULLILOVE (1817-1887)
                    6-- William L. FULLILOVE (1822)
                5-- Delilah GREER (1786)
                 sp-Bailey GEORGE
                    6-- James Greer GEORGE (1812-1851)
                    6-- William GEORGE (1814)
                    6-- Mary GEORGE
                 sp-William MCNEES
                    6-- Samuel Clayton MCNEES (1820-1901)
            4-- Aquilla GREER (1744)
             sp-Elizabeth
                5-- William GREER (1768)
                 sp-Delilah HAYNES
                    6-- Henry GREER (1796)
                    6-- Aquilla GREER (1799)
                    6-- Nancy GREER (1801)
                    6-- Lucy GREER (1803)
                    6-- Elisha GREER (1806)
                    6-- Jesse GREER (1808)
                    6-- Ebenezer GREER (1811)
                    6-- Sally Ann GREER (1814)
                    6-- Betsey Ann GREER (1818)
                5-- Asa GREER (1772-1830)
                 sp-Rebecca NEIGHBORS (1775)
                    6-- Aquilla GREER (1792-1880)
                    6-- Mary GREER (1794)
                    6-- William GREER (1796)
                    6-- Elijah GREER (1798)
                    6-- Seth GREER (1800)
                    6-- Abraham GREER (1802)
                    6-- James GREER (1804)
                    6-- Delilah GREER (1806)
                5-- Richard GREER (1773)
                5-- Patsy GREER (1774)
                5-- John GREER (1775)
                 sp-Sarah HUNT
                    6-- William D. GREER (1800-1822)
                    6-- Nathaniel Hunt GREER (1802-1855)
                    6-- Gilbert Dunlap GREER ( -1852)
                    6-- Thomas GREER
                    6-- James A. GREER ( -1852)
                    6-- Sarah GREER
                    6-- Hannah GREER
                    6-- Jane GREER
                    6-- Nancy GREER (1805)
                5-- Elijah GREER (1777)
                5-- Aquilla GREER (1779)
                5-- Elizabeth GREER (1781-1860)
                 sp-Asa DILLON (1762-1860)
                    6-- Snellen DILLON (1802)
                    6-- Quincy Perry DILLON
                    6-- Asa DILLON (1822)
                    6-- Temperence DILLON
                    6-- Elizabeth Brandy DILLON
                    6-- Martha DILLON (1814)
                    6-- Greer DILLON
                    6-- Henderson DILLON (1816)
                    6-- Jefferson DILLON
            4-- Elizabeth GREER (1747)
             sp-John STARKEY (1741-1818)
             for more STARKEY detail contact: Kristen McKay Willard
                5-- Nancy STARKEY
                 sp-Parmenas ENGLISH
                5-- John STARKEY
                5-- Drucilla STARKEY
                 sp-Isaac LOWE
                5-- Gideon STARKEY
                 sp-Sally BEAVERS
                5-- Elizabeth STARKEY
                 sp-Samuel BROOKS
                5-- Jesse STARKEY (1785-1856)
                 sp-Nancy N. SHORT
                5-- Mary STARKEY
                 sp-Isaac RAY
                5-- Sarah STARKEY
                 sp-John JOHNSON
                5-- Aquilla STARKEY
            4-- William GREER (1748-1812)
             sp-Mary Jane HAYNES (1753-1812)
                5-- Abraham GREER (1775-1845)
                 sp-Betsey BEASLEY (1775)
                    6-- William GREER (1799)
                    6-- Robert GREER (1800)
                    6-- John Henry GREER (1803-1865)
                    6-- Stephen Beasley GREER (1805)
                    6-- Young Henry GREER (1807)
                5-- Henry GREER (1782-1854)
                 sp-Mary ( -1824)
                    6-- Sarah GREER (1803)
                    6-- Jane H. GREER (1805)
                    6-- Williamson R. GREER (1807)
                    6-- Eliza GREER (1809)
                    6-- Melinda GREER (1811)
                    6-- Mary GREER (1813)
                    6-- Lucy GREER (1815)
                    6-- Elizabeth Ann GREER (1817)
                    6-- Martha Haynes GREER (1820)
                    6-- Henry Collie GREER (1822-1854)
                    6-- Arcenieth H. GREER (1824)
                 sp-Mary ( -1838)
                    6-- Abraham M. GREER (1826-1879)
                    6-- Nancy L. GREER (1827)
                    6-- Catherine H. GREER (1828)
                    6-- William R. GREER (1830)
                    6-- John R. GREER (1833)
                    6-- Marion V. GREER (1835)
                    6-- Emily F. GREER (1837)
                5-- Lucy GREER (1785)
                 sp-Frederick HUDSON (1780-1838)
                    6-- John HUDSON (1805-1843)
                    6-- William G. HUDSON (1808)
                    6-- Mary HUDSON
                5-- William GREER Jr. (1787-1848)
                 sp-Delilah HAYNES (1788-1845)
                    6-- Henry Franklin GREER (1809-1858)
                    6-- James H. GREER (1811-1846)
                    6-- Abraham Dinet GREER (1813)
                    6-- William Amariah GREER (1818)
                    6-- Marshall Ragan GREER (1820-1864)
                    6-- John Jasper GREER (1825)
                    6-- William Calloway GREER (1827)
                    6-- Delila Jane GREER (1832)
                5-- Mary "Polly" GREER (1790-1826)
                 sp-Jeremiah RAGAN (1788-1827)
                    6-- Jane Haynes RAGAN (1813)
                    6-- Anne Atkins RAGAN (1816-1846)
                    6-- Lucy Sophronia RAGAN (1820)
            4-- Vinson GREER (1750-1800)
                5-- Vinson GREER ( -1827)
                    6-- William GREER
                    6-- Sarah GREER (1805-1826)
                    6-- Elizabeth GREER
            4-- Moses GREER
            4-- Asabel "Asa" GREER (1756)
             sp-Mary "Polly" LOWE (1760)
                5-- Nancy GREER (1791-1854)
                 sp-Thomas C. WINN
                5-- Aquilla GREER
                5-- Matilda GREER
                 sp-Stinson S. JARRELL
                5-- Edmond GREER
                 sp-Frances HADNETT
                    6-- Asel GREER
                    6-- William GREER
                    6-- Benjamin Franklin GREER (1815)
                    6-- Mary Haynes GREER
                    6-- Elizabeth Collier GREER
                    6-- Matilda GREER
                    6-- Emily Jane GREER
                    6-- Lucy Allen GREER
                    6-- Frances Laura GREER
                    6-- Eliza Arabella GREER
                    6-- Edmond Petty GREER
                5-- Lucy GREER
                 sp-James THOMPSON
                5-- Mary GREER
                 sp-Henry JAMES
                 sp-John STREUDIVANT
                5-- Priscilla GREER
                 sp-John JAMES
                5-- GREER
                 sp-John W. LOWE
            4-- Delilah GREER (1758)
             sp-Parmenas HAYNES (1762-1813)
                5-- Parmenas HAYNES (1783-1849)
                 sp-Jane PHELPS
                5-- Sally HAYNES (1785-1860)
                 sp-Woody JACKSON
                5-- Delilah HAYNES (1788-1845)
                 sp-William GREER Jr. (1787-1848)
                5-- Polly HAYNES (1794)
                 sp-John THORNTON
                5-- Jasper HAYNES (1797-1826)
                 sp-Lucy SLATON
                5-- Henry HAYNES (1800-1825)
        3-- Sarah GREER (1721)
        3-- Ann GREER (1721)
         sp-John STARKEY ( -1808)
            4-- Mary STARKEY (1738)
            4-- John STARKEY (1741-1818)
             sp-Elizabeth GREER (1747)
                5-- Nancy STARKEY
                 sp-Parmenas ENGLISH
                5-- John STARKEY
                5-- Drucilla STARKEY
                 sp-Isaac LOWE
                5-- Gideon STARKEY
                 sp-Sally BEAVERS
                5-- Elizabeth STARKEY
                 sp-Samuel BROOKS
                5-- Jesse STARKEY (1785-1856)
                 sp-Nancy N. SHORT
                5-- Mary STARKEY
                 sp-Isaac RAY
                5-- Sarah STARKEY
                 sp-John JOHNSON
                5-- Aquilla STARKEY
            4-- Elizabeth STARKEY (1744)
            4-- Joshua STARKEY (1744)
             sp-Honor
        3-- Benjamin GREER (1727)
         sp-Rachel LOWE
            4-- James GREER
            4-- Mary GREER
             sp-GRIFFITH
            4-- George GREER
             sp-Willmeth KIRBY
             sp-Sarah Elizabeth TAYLOR
            4-- Tiny GREER
            4-- Martin GREER (1766-1822)
             sp-Mary WRIGHT
                5-- Nancy GREER (1789)
                 sp-John MAY
                5-- Joseph GREER
                5-- Benjamin GREER (1790-1837)
                5-- Mary "Polly" GREER
                 sp-Samuel VAUGHN
                5-- Elizabeth P. GREER
                 sp-George H. BURTON
                5-- James W. GREER (1802)
                5-- Greenberry GREER (1808-1852)
                 sp-Jane HUSTON
                    6-- Isaac GREER (1829)
                    6-- Benjamin Harrison GREER (1830)
                    6-- Calvin GREER (1833)
                    6-- Thomas Nathaniel GREER (1835)
                    6-- Martin V. GREER (1842)
                 sp-Elizabeth STANLEY
                    6-- Amanda GREER (1845)
                    6-- Delilah GREER (1846)
                    6-- Albert GREER (1847)
                    6-- Susan GREER (1848)
                    6-- Lilbourn GREER (1850)
                    6-- Mary C. GREER (1852)
                    6-- Nancy M. GREER (1853)
                5-- William Henry GREER (1805)
            4-- Rachel GREER
             sp-Elijah LUMSDEN
        3-- Joseph GREER (1727-1781)
         sp-Ann LOWE
            4-- Thomas GREER
            4-- Greenberry GREER (1764)
                5-- James L. GREER (1806-1869)
                 sp-Hannah DILLAHUNTY (1806-1849)
                    6-- Green B. GREER (1834-1855)
                    6-- Silas T. GREER (1839)
                    6-- John T. GREER (1843)
                    6-- James L. GREER
                 sp-Luzaney P. DEMOSS (1822)
    2-- Nicholas DAY Jr (1688-1739)
     sp-Elizabeth COX ( -1770)
        3-- Nicholas DAY III (1710-1733)
        3-- Mary DAY (1713)
         sp-Josias SLADE (1718-1776)
            4-- Elizabeth Ann SLADE (1738)
             sp-Isaac BULL (1727-1783)
                5-- Isaac BULL Jr (1766)
                5-- Mary BULL (1769)
            4-- Mary SLADE (1740)
             sp-Elisha DORSEY (1740-1802)
                5-- William DORSEY ( -1847)
                 sp-Margaret Elizabeth TRACY
                    6-- Enoch DORSEY (1796-1850)
                     sp-Susan WANTLIN (1810)
                    6-- Elizabeth DORSEY
                     sp-Aaron COLLET
                    6-- Mary DORSEY
                     sp-John HAMPSHIRE
                    6-- Anne DORSEY
                     sp-John HOUSTON
                    6-- Booze DORSEY
                    6-- William DORSEY
                5-- Elisha DORSEY Jr
                5-- Mary DORSEY
                5-- Cassandra DORSEY
                 sp-Benjamin PARKER
                5-- Nicholas Slade DORSEY (1782-1867)
                 sp-Mary ANDERSON (1790-1863)
                    6-- Thomas Anderson DORSEY (1810)
                     sp-Mary Sweetser HANCE
                    6-- John DORSEY (1823)
                    6-- Sophia Talbot DORSEY (1825)
                    6-- Maria DORSEY (1828)
                    6-- Owen DORSEY (1830)
            4-- Belinda SLADE (1745-1801)
             sp-Thomas TALBOTT (1728-1773)
                5-- Ann TALBOTT
                 sp-Thomas BOND
                    6-- Thomas Talbott BOND (1792-1875)
                     sp-Mary Ann (1803-1876)
                5-- Mary TALBOTT (1765-1821)
                 sp-Dickinson GORSUCH (1769-1815)
                    6-- Edward GORSUCH (1795-1851)
                     sp-Sarah Bowen STANSBURY ( -1846)
                     sp-Mary TALBOTT
                    6-- Elizabeth GORSUCH (1797-1824)
                     sp-Philip PEARCE (1785-1861)
                    6-- Belinda GORSUCH (1799-1839)
                     sp-John Putnam PEARCE (1784-1861)
                    6-- Thomas Talbott GORSUCH (1802-1879)
                     sp-Elizabeth Ann GORSUCH 8J7J6T5C4 (1810-1874)
                    6-- Dickinson GORSUCH Jr. (1805-1837)
                    6-- Mary GORSUCH (1809-1826)
                5-- Thomas TALBOTT Jr Maj (1771-1836)
                 sp-Elizabeth RUTLEDGE (1770-1801)
                    6-- Belinda TALBOTT (1795-1876)
                     sp-Joshua HUTCHINS (1791-1876)
                    6-- Penelope TALBOTT (1798-1825)
                     sp-Nathan NELSON (1792-1866)
                    6-- Mary TALBOTT
                     sp-Edward GORSUCH (1795-1851)
             sp-Edmund STANSBURY (1746-1801)
                5-- Dixon STANSBURY
                5-- Elizabeth STANSBURY (1783-1805)
                 sp-Aquila MILES Capt (1773-1808)
            4-- William SLADE (1746-1795)
             sp-Elizabeth STANSBURY (1749)
                5-- Josias SLADE (1770)
                 sp-Catherine
                 sp-Lurena MORGAN
                    6-- Belinda SLADE (1803)
                    6-- Martha M. SLADE (1805)
                    6-- Caroline SLADE (1806)
                    6-- Elizabeth SLADE (1809)
                    6-- Edward SLADE (1810)
                    6-- Juliet Ann SLADE (1812)
                5-- Mary SLADE
                 sp-John TALBOTT
                5-- Dixon SLADE ( -1851)
                 sp-Elizabeth
                    6-- Edward SLADE (1796-1879)
                    6-- Elizabeth SLADE (1802)
                    6-- Independent G. SLADE (1804)
                    6-- Matilda SLADE
                 sp-Martha MCCOMAS
                    6-- Washington M SLADE (1794-1867)
                     sp-Mary MCCOMAS
                     sp-Martha AMOS (1817-1885)
                    6-- Penelope SLADE (1809-1872)
                     sp-Nathan NELSON (1792-1866)
                5-- William SLADE (1775-1849)
                 sp-Elizabeth ANDERSON (1777-1859)
                    6-- Levi Anderson SLADE (1798-1879)
                     sp-Elizabeth Ann FULLER
                    6-- Penelope SLADE (1800)
                    6-- Mary Ann SLADE (1802-1882)
                    6-- William Henry SLADE (1807-1866)
                     sp-Elizabeth HUNTER
                    6-- Emma Eliza SLADE (1810-1859)
                    6-- Matilda Owings SLADE (1812-1840)
                     sp-William LEWIS
                    6-- Miranda SLADE (1814-1833)
                    6-- Charles Carroll SLADE (1817-1843)
                    6-- John Braden SLADE (1819-1852)
                     sp-Sarah Johnson PEARCE (1822-1909)
                5-- Penelope SLADE
                 sp-JOHNS
                5-- Elizabeth SLADE
                 sp-PATTERSON
                5-- Belinda SLADE
                 sp-MOORE
                5-- Stephen SLADE (1782-1846)
                5-- Matilda Owens SLADE (1783)
                 sp-MULLER
                5-- Minerva SLADE (1785)
                5-- James SLADE (1788)
            4-- Nicholas SLADE (1748-1803) d Wilkes Co., GA
                  for more descendants see  NICHOLAS SLADE  page.
             sp-Martha [?AMOS?] ( -1803) d Wilkes Co., GA
                5-- Mary "Polly" SLADE (1783-1806) d Wilkes Co., GA
                5-- Josiah SLADE (1783-1803) d Wilkes Co., GA
                5-- Nancy A. SLADE (1784-1874) d Darke Co., OH
                 sp-Newberry YORK (1784-1866)
                    6-- Joseph YORK (1804-1862) b Wilkes Co., GA d Mercer Co., OH
                     sp-Mary "Polly" BAKER (1804-1860)
                    6-- William YORK (1806-1877) b Wilkes Co., GA d Darke Co., OH
                     sp-Catherine WHITMAN (1806)
                    6-- Jeremiah YORK (1809-1862) b Preble Co., OH d Darke Co., OH
                     sp-Nancy WOODS (1810-1845)
                     sp-Deidamia MENDENHALL (1818-1873)
                    6-- Nicholas Slade YORK (1812-1901) b Montgomery Co., OH d Darke Co., OH
                     sp-Jemima WARD (1815-1905)
                    6-- Diadama YORK (1815-1885) b Darke Co., OH d Darke Co., OH
                     sp-James MILLER (1808-1867)
                    6-- Jeptha YORK (1818-1843) d Darke Co., OH
                     sp-Eliza Jane WILLIS (1823-1843)
                    6-- Lewis YORK (1822) b Darke Co., OH d ???????
                    6-- Rebecca YORK (1824-1907) d Darke Co., OH
                     sp-Samuel ARMSTRONG (1818-1876)
                    6-- Newberry E. "Squire" YORK (1828-1876) d Darke Co., OH
                     sp-Mary GILBERT (1835-1921)
                5-- Charlotte SLADE (1785-1860) d Darke Co., OH
                    6-- John SLADE (1811-1871) b Preble Co., OH d Darke Co., OH
                     sp-Eliza Ann WEAVER (1814-1890)
                 sp-Isaac G. VANATTA (1780-1860)
                    6-- Aaron VANATTA (1818-1895)
                     sp-Laura "Flory" BRANCH (1826-1875)
                     sp-Susanna JOBES
                     sp-Elizabeth FOLKERTH
                    6-- Isaac I. VANATTA (1822-1909)
                     sp-Jane HOGWOOD (1823-1896)
                    6-- Sarah Jane VANATTA (1828-1920)
                     sp-John TOWNSEND (1826)
                    6-- Gilbert VANATTA (1829-1916)
                     sp-Louisa FOLKERTH (1831)
                    6-- Susannah VANATTA (1831-1880)
                     sp-Riley BRANCH (1824)
                5-- Sally SLADE (1788-aft 1799) d Wilkes Co., GA
                5-- Belinda SLADE (1790-aft 1850) d Jasper Co., GA
                 sp-John DIGBY ( -1818)
                    6-- Berry T. DIGBY (1809-1871)
                     sp-Janice HUTCHINSON (1812-1869)
                    6-- John B. DIGBY (1815-1882)
                     sp-Unity (1822)
                 sp-David SMITH
                5-- Martha A. SLADE (1793-1883) d Jasper Co., GA
                 sp-Benjamin CHAPMAN ( -1812)
                 sp-William PENN (1762-1836)
                    6-- John PENN
                    6-- Katherine PENN
                    6-- Sallie PENN
                    6-- William Champion PENN (1818-1879)
                     sp-Celina Hardman SMITH (1821-1851)
                     sp-Mary E. PHILLIPS (1826)
                    6-- Stephen Augustus PENN (1821-1882)
                    6-- Martha Elizabeth PENN (1824-1913)
                     sp-Russell J. B. BROWN DDS (1818-1871)
                     sp-W. M. CARTER ( -1888)
                     sp-Robert Y. RODGERS Dr (1817-1893)
                    6-- Mary Ann PENN (1828-1888)
                     sp-Daniel Robert RODGERS (1820-1884)
                    6-- Joseph PENN (1831-1864)
                5-- Susanna SLADE (1793-1882) d Cass Co., IN
                 sp-Jeptha YORK (1788-1846)
                    6-- Belinda YORK (1809-1865)
                     sp-Henry ENOCH (1803-1848)
                     sp-Edward LUCY ( -1862)
                    6-- Lydia Slade YORK (1811-1903)
                     sp-Enoch Morgan PRIBBLE (1807-1840)
                    6-- Patsy YORK (1814-1906)
                     sp-Jonathan SHULL (1814-1854)
                     sp-William YOEMAN
                    6-- Clementine YORK (1816-1877)
                     sp-Lewis SHULL (1813-1853)
                    6-- William YORK (1817-1896)
                     sp-Nancy J. BISHOP (1821-1894)
                    6-- John YORK (1821-1894)
                     sp-Sarah Jane RYERSON (1822-1901)
                    6-- Rebecca YORK (1823-1870)
                     sp-Adam GIBSON (1821)
                    6-- Susanna YORK (1834-1915)
                     sp-Francis Marion IRELAN (1827-1906)
                     sp-O. A. RENNOYER
                5-- Rebecca SLADE (1794-1853) d Darke Co., OH
                 sp-William WESTFALL (1791-1852)
                    6-- John Slade WESTFALL (1814-1897)
                     sp-Effie WESTFALL (1813-1849)
                     sp-Susannah STULTZ (1831-1868)
                     sp-Susan Jane MARTIN Mrs Dunham
                    6-- Hannah WESTFALL (1816)
                     sp-Jacob SAWYER (1806)
                    6-- Nancy WESTFALL (1823-1866)
                     sp-John Jeremiah HARTZELL (1815-1854)
                     sp-Jacob FETTER
                    6-- James WESTFALL (1825)
                     sp-Elizabeth GUNTRUM (1826)
                    6-- Martha "Patsy" WESTFALL (1828-1853)
                     sp-Michael SPAYD (1821)
                    6-- Susannah WESTFALL (1829-1853)
                     sp-David C. KREITZER
            4-- Caroline SLADE (1754-1840) d Baltimore Co., MD
             sp-James MOORE Dr
                5-- John James MOORE (1781-1789)
                5-- Elizabeth MOORE
                5-- James Reed MOORE Dr (1792-1870)
                5-- John MOORE
        3-- John DAY (1716-1790) d Burke Co., NC
         sp-BLAIR
            4-- Nicholas DAY (1745-1815)
             sp-BLAIR
                5-- Elizabeth DAY (1773)
                 sp-Elias POWELL IV (1774-1863)
                    6-- Mary POWELL (1795-1860)
                     sp-Moses GRIDER (1789-1856)
                    6-- John Wesley POWELL (1810)
                     sp-Meekie Montgomery BLAIR (1810-1863)
                5-- Sarah DAY (1774-1857)
                 sp-Fredrick MURRAY
                 sp-John CARTER
                5-- Mary DAY (1776)
                 sp-William POWELL
                5-- Isabell DAY (1778)
                 sp-William BAILEY
                    6-- Lewis William BAILEY (1798-1875)
                     sp-Sarah E. "Sally" GRIDER (1798-1878)
                5-- John DAY
                5-- Nicholas DAY Jr
                5-- Nancy DAY (1781-1866)
                 sp-James BLAIR (1780-1870)
                    6-- James BLAIR Jr (1802-1870)
                     sp-Sarah "Sally" MAYBERRY (1801-1870)
                    6-- Delilah BLAIR (1803-1880)
                     sp-Jesse WOMACK (1796-1860)
                    6-- John Richardson BLAIR (1805-1884)
                     sp-Elizabeth DEMOSS (1806-1906)
                    6-- Margaret "Peggy" BLAIR (1807-1872)
                     sp-Sheppard HUDSON (1806-1869)
                    6-- Mary BLAIR (1811-1825)
                    6-- Burton BLAIR (1813-1875)
                     sp-Elizabeth RIPPETOE (1818-1897)
                    6-- James Morgan BLAIR (1814-1868)
                     sp-Elizabeth GRIDER (1816-1853)
                     sp-Martha Jane "Patsy" BALDOCK (1824)
                    6-- Larkin BLAIR (1816-1834)
                    6-- Nancy BLAIR (1817-1885)
                     sp-William L. SMITH (1817-1892)
                    6-- Elizabeth BLAIR (1819-1875)
                    6-- William BLAIR (1822-1907)
                     sp-Serena K. SLOAN (1819-1884)
                    6-- Thomas Leftridge BLAIR (1823-1905)
                     sp-Mary "Polly" JENNINGS (1827-1890)
                    6-- Emily E. BLAIR (1826-1907)
                     sp-Henry M. ANTLE (1823-1903)
             sp-Grace ANGELLY
                5-- Colbert DAY (1810-1894)
                 sp-Sarah Jane
            4-- John DAY Jr (1755)
            4-- James DAY (1758)
             sp-Lucy SEMIG
                5-- Lewis DAY
                5-- Nancy DAY
                5-- Samuel DAY II
                 sp-Arilda JOHNSON
                    6-- James Isaac DAY
                    6-- Samuel DAY III
                    6-- Jesse DAY
                    6-- Miles DAY
                    6-- Aquilla DAY
                    6-- Jane DAY
                    6-- Kate DAY
                    6-- Ruth DAY
                5-- James DAY II
                 sp-Elvira STRIBLING
                    6-- William DAY
                    6-- James DAY
                    6-- Georgia A. DAY
                    6-- Sabra Amilia DAY
                    6-- Virginia DAY
                5-- Lucy DAY
                5-- Elizabeth DAY
                5-- Beasy Aquilla DAY
                5-- John DAY III
            4-- Laban DAY
            4-- Edward DAY
        3-- Elizabeth DAY (1719) d Harford Co., MD
         sp-Thomas AMOS (1713-1760)
            4-- William AMOS (1736)
            4-- Bethiah AMOS (1738)
            4-- Thomas AMOS Jr (1740-1816)
             sp-Mary MILES ( -1783)
             sp-Ann TRAVIS
            4-- Nicholas Day AMOS (1742-1799) d Bourbon Co., KY
             sp-Christiana DITTO ( -1818)
                5-- Elizabeth AMOS (1762-1849)
                 sp-Aquilla PARKER (1755-1834)
                    6-- Mary PARKER
                     sp-Joseph BROWN
                5-- Mary AMOS (1764)
                 sp-Joshua BARTON
                5-- Thomas AMOS (1766-1830)
                 sp-Catherine
                    6-- Betsy AMOS (1796)
                     sp-John CURRENT
                    6-- Mordecai AMOS (1798)
                     sp-Sally MUKERIN
                    6-- Harriet AMOS (1800)
                     sp-John ALLEN
                    6-- Kitty AMOS (1802)
                     sp-John DIMMITT
                    6-- Christiana AMOS (1804)
                     sp-Peter PRUDDER
                    6-- William AMOS (1806)
                     sp-Emily HARDIN
                    6-- Abraham AMOS (1809)
                5-- Nancy AMOS (1769)
                 sp-CONWAY
                5-- Nicholas AMOS (1771-1847)
                 sp-Ann JONES (1779-1843)
                5-- Christiana AMOS (1773)
                 sp-MALLOT
                5-- Benjamin AMOS (1775)
                 sp-Elizabeth ABRAHAM
                5-- Abraham AMOS (1777)
                5-- Elijah AMOS (1779)
                 sp-Rebecca NEAL
                5-- Sarah AMOS (1781)
                 sp-Daniel W. THOMAS
                5-- Ditto AMOS (1783)
                 sp-Patsy NEAL
                5-- William AMOS (1785)
                 sp-Margaret BARNET
            4-- Elizabeth AMOS (1745)
        3-- Sarah DAY (1720-1762) d Baltimore Co., MD
         sp-William WRIGHT ( -1750)
            4-- Mary WRIGHT (1741)
         sp-Philip Lock ELLIOTT (1715-1777) d Pittsylvania Co., VA
            4-- James ELLIOTT (1753-1830)
             sp-Mary
                5-- Thomas ELLIOTT (1782-1863)
                 sp-Polly RAGSDALE
                5-- William ELLIOTT (1789)
                 sp-Nancy SHAW (1786)
                5-- Nancy ELLIOTT (1790)
                 sp-Clement PIGG
                5-- Mary "Polly" ELLIOTT
                 sp-Anthony OAKES
                5-- James ELLIOTT Jr (1792-1839)
                 sp-Mary Catherine COOPRIDER
                5-- Susannah ELLIOTT (1792-1851)
                 sp-Levi LONG
                5-- Phillip ELLIOTT (1793)
                 sp-Elizabeth GORDON (1796)
                 sp-Betsy
                5-- Pegg ELLIOTT (1797)
                5-- John ELLIOTT (1801-1860)
                 sp-Suzanna MAY ( -1850)
                5-- Nathanial ELLIOTT (1802-1846)
                 sp-Jane MAY
            4-- Thomas ELLIOTT (1755-1790)
             sp-Polly
             sp-Elizabeth WILLIAMS
                5-- James ELLIOTT
                5-- Simon ELLIOTT
        3-- Thomas DAY (1723)
        3-- Laban DAY (1726-1750)
        3-- Hannah DAY (1728)
         sp-John DORSEY
        3-- Samuel DAY (1730)
         sp-Sarah TALBOTT
            4-- John DAY
            4-- Robert DAY
            4-- Elizabeth DAY
        3-- Nicholas DAY III (1734-1735)
        3-- Betty DAY (1736-1736)
    2-- Edward DAY (1689-1746)
     sp-Avarilla TAYLOR
        3-- John DAY (1723-1784)
         sp-Philizanna MAXWELL (1723-1759)
            4-- Mary DAY (1743)
             sp-HYNSON
            4-- James Maxwell DAY (1746-1747)
            4-- Avarilla DAY (1749)
             sp-Robert CRUIKSHANKS
            4-- James DAY (1753-1753)
            4-- John DAY Jr (1755)
            4-- Philizanna DAY (1759-1759)
         sp-Sarah YORK
            4-- Nicholas DAY
            4-- Edward DAY
            4-- Sarah DAY (1768)
            4-- Charlotte Elizabeth DAY
        3-- Sarah DAY (1725)
         sp-Vincent DORSEY
        3-- Avarilla DAY (1727-1734)
        3-- Edward DAY Jr (1729-1779)
         sp-Ann FELL
            4-- Sarah DAY (1752)
            4-- Ishmael DAY (1753)
            4-- Janet DAY (1753)
            4-- Ann DAY (1755)
            4-- Edward DAY III (1757-1759)
            4-- Edward DAY III (1759)
            4-- William Fell DAY (1765)
            4-- Margaret DAY (1768)
         sp-Rebecca YOUNG
            4-- John Young DAY (1772)
            4-- Elizabeth DAY (1774)
            4-- Lloyd DAY (1776)
            4-- Nicholas DAY (1779)
        3-- Nicholas DAY (1732-1748)
        3-- Avarilla DAY (1735)
         sp-ALLENDER
        3-- Jane DAY (1737-1746)
        3-- Elizabeth DAY (1742-1746)
        3-- Anna DAY (1744)
    2-- Elizabeth DAY (1691-1728)
     sp-Alexander MCCOMAS (1692-1761)
        3-- Sarah MCCOMAS (1714)
         sp-RHOADS
        3-- Elizabeth MCCOMAS (1716-1769)
         sp-Thomas NORRIS (1713)
        3-- Mary MCCOMAS (1720)
         sp-WHITTAKER
        3-- Alexander MCCOMAS Jr (1725-1800)
         sp-Deborah HARTLEY
            4-- Elizabeth MCCOMAS (1754-1795)
             sp-George LYTLE (1759)
                5-- George LYTLE (1785)
                5-- Thomas LYTLE (1788-1853)
                 sp-Charity MCCOMAS (1794-1861)
                    6-- James Onion LYTLE (1818-1898)
                     sp-Ann SLADE (1832-1911)
                    6-- Nicholas Day McComas LYTLE (1820-1895)
                    6-- Thomas J. LYTLE (1822-1903)
                    6-- John Marche LYTLE
                    6-- Julia P LYTLE (1826-1911)
                     sp-William SLADE (1822-1905)
                    6-- Mary Susan LYTLE
                    6-- Amanda M. LYTLE (1833-1897)
                     sp-Abraham SLADE (1828-1902)
                    6-- Joseph P LYTLE
                    6-- Frances Ellen LYTLE (1837-1905)
                     sp-Madison SLADE (1827-1882)
                    6-- Charity Asenath LYTLE (1840-1906)
                     sp-Josiah CARLIN
                    6-- William B. LYTLE
                5-- Alexander McComas LYTLE (1790)
                5-- Nathan LYTLE (1792)
                5-- William Bradford LYTLE
                5-- Elizabeth LYTLE (1794-1831)
                 sp-Robert WADSWORTH (1785-1867)
                    6-- Thomas Wylie WADSWORTH (1826-1879)
                     sp-Mary Louise MOORE (1832-1918)
                5-- James LYTLE
                5-- Nicholas McComas LYTLE
            4-- Alexander MCCOMAS III (1755)
            4-- Nicholas Day MCCOMAS ( -1816)
             sp-Elizabeth ONION
                5-- Charity MCCOMAS (1794-1861)
                 sp-Thomas LYTLE (1788-1853)
            4-- Mary MCCOMAS
            4-- George MCCOMAS ( -1802)
         sp-Mary STREETT
    2-- Dinah DAY (1694)
     sp-Joshua MERRIKEN (1688)
     sp-Benjamin JONES


For further information e-mail Wally Garchow at: wally@calweb.com

Return to Hooked on Genealogy

Return to Genea Pool

Return to the Darke Co., OH, Genealogy

Return to the First Families of Baltimore, Co., MD, page

[Brandon] [Davidson] [Day] [Deweese] [English] [Finkbone] [Fry] [Garchow] [Goshorn] [Hole] [Jenkins] [McClure] [Mendenhall] [Pearson] [Pitsenbarger] [Slade] [Swisher] [Taylor] [Ward] [York]